Goodsoil Historical Museum Site

Main Street, Goodsoil, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/02/06

Front facade of the Goodsoil Historical Museum featuring the stone walls and entryway; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2006.
East elevation, 2006.

Goodsoil School

Description of Historic Place

Goodsoil Historical Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Village of Goodsoil on Main Street and occupies a lot of 1300 square metres. The property features a four-room fieldstone school constructed in 1945 and a small log teacherage constructed in 1932.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Goodsoil Historical Museum lies in its status as an educational facility. The stone school was constructed in 1945 and educated local children until 1976 when a new school was constructed. The property resumed its educational role when it became home to the library and local museum in 1979. Shortly after becoming a museum, the Waterhen teacherage was moved on to the property. The teacherage had been used by the nearby rural school district from 1932 until 1951, and had been in the village since the early 1950s. It was moved to the site to display the living conditions of early teachers.

The heritage value of the property also lies in the cut fieldstone exterior of the stone school. The school was constructed under the supervision of local stonemason John Weber Sr. While fieldstone construction was once commonly used in Saskatchewan, it was rare for buildings constructed after the 1920s. This rareness contributes to prominence of the property and contributes to its status as a major landmark in the community.

Village of Goodsoil Bylaw 1/90.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Goodsoil Historical Museum resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the stone school’s status as an educational facility, including its regular form and massing, large window walls, hip roof and its location on its original site;
-those elements that reflect the teacherage’s status as an educational facility, including its wood construction, rectangular form and regular massing;
-those elements that reflect the cut fieldstone construction, including fieldstone exterior walls, segmented arches around the main floor individual windows and front entrance, and boomtown front incorporated into the portico.

Library

Composite School