Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church

#19 High Plains Road, Fisher, Manitoba, R0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/09/06

View of the interior of Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church, Poplarfield, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Interior
Primary elevations, from the southwest, of Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church, Poplarfield, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Primary Elevations
View of the dome of Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church, Poplarfield, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2006
Dome Detail

Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church of the Holy Trinity
Ukrainian Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church
Ukrainian Orthodox Church of the Holy Trinity
Église orthodoxe ukrainienne de la Holy Trinity
Église ukrainienne Holy Trinity de grecque orthodoxe
Église ukrainienne grecque orthodoxe de la Holy Trinity

Description of Historic Place

Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church, a wood-frame structure built in 1942, is set among a few commercial and residential buildings on the main street in Poplarfield. The municipal designation applies to the church, its free-standing bell tower and the lot they occupy.

Heritage Value

Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church is a fine mid-twentieth-century example of the continuing influence among Ukrainian settlers of the religious architectural traditions of their homeland. The wooden structure's large central octagonal dome, which opens on to the interior, and distinctive cruciform shape derive from church designs found in western Ukraine. Built by volunteers under the direction of master carpenter Michael Troschuk, the church also is noted for its ornate iconostas and other religious paintings created by artist Hnat Sych. Active until the 1970s, and still used on special occasions, the landmark building, caringly restored by parishioners, remains a spiritual and cultural focal point in the quiet, largely Ukrainian community of Poplarfield.

Source: Local Government District of Fisher By-law No. 880, September 6, 1989

Key elements that define Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church site include:
- its location on grassed and treed grounds on the north side of Highway 68, the main thoroughfare in Poplarfield and its traditional placement with the altar in the east
- the adjacent two-tiered wooden bell tower incorporating a belfry with large arched openings

Key exterior elements that define the building's traditional western Ukrainian church design include:
- the compact one-storey cross-shaped form, with arms of equal length, supplemented by a sacristy in the northeast corner, all of wood-frame construction
- the moderately pitched, cross-gable roof surmounted by a large octagonal wooden drum and tin-sheathed dome holding a cupola with an Eastern Orthodox cross
- the round-arched windows throughout, each of clear glass separated by basic wood glazing bars; and the oculus in the east gable end
- the panelled wood doors of the south and west entrances, the former with a basket-arched transom
- the modest materials, finishes and details, including the insulbrick siding, plain painted wood trim, etc.

Key elements that define the church's finely crafted iconography and other interior features include:
- the unaltered plan incorporating a small narthex, wide centre-aisle nave with transepts, raised sanctuary, small adjoining sacristy, and a wooden balcony at the west end, all under a high cross-vault board ceiling
- the large octagonal dome over the crossing, with its bright detailing illuminated by windows
- the hand-painted wooden iconostas, with doors and panels richly detailed by religious scenes, portraits, delicate arcaded openings, crosses, etc.
- the bright colour scheme, including the dome's and sanctuary's painted blue ceiling with scattered gold stars, the light-coloured horizontal tongue-and-groove board walls, etc.
- the simple wood pews, wood flooring, balcony staircase off the narthex, etc.

Local Governments (MB)