Julien Landry House

2346 Acadie Road, Cap-Pele, New Brunswick, E4N, Canada

Julien Landry and his wife, Sylvie Poirier; Armand Robichaud
Julien Landry House
Julien Landry House - aerial view circa 1954; Armand Robichaud
Julien Landry House

Description of Historic Place

Julien Landry House is a vernacular-style 1 1/2-storey wood-frame house. It is located on Acadie Road at Dupuis Corner in the village of Cap-Pelé.

Heritage Value

Julien Landry House is designated a Local Historic Place for being a good example of the typology of middle-class Acadian farmers’ houses during the years 1875-1930. This vernacular-style building, large for the period, was built around 1875 by Julien Landry. The frame is made of beams and thick planks cut with a circular saw and a handsaw. An extension added a few years later on the west side of the residence reflects the original vernacular style.

Julien Landry House is also recognized for its association with four generations of the Landry family who occupied the home. During the years 1875-1930, Julien and his son, Patrick Landry, were involved in business, politics, and community affairs. Julien Landry, a mason by trade, also ran a prosperous farm and owned a quarry. Patrick Landry inherited one of the most well-to-do places in the region. He grew the paternal estate and built one of the most modern flour mills in the region opposite his residence. A sawmill was also part of the flour mill. In addition, from 1910 to 1940, he managed a store in the centre of the village, which became the responsibility of his son, Dismas Landry, following Patrick’s death. Patrick was also an agent for the sale of stoves, furnaces, furniture, and automobiles. He was postmaster of Dupey’s Corner from 1927 to 1931 and from 1936 to 1942. He is the father of Senator Joseph Landry of Cap-Pelé, born in 1922, in this house. A businessman well known throughout the Maritimes, Joseph Landry is the first lobster packer to be named to the Canadian Senate.

Source : Cap-Pelé Municipal Building – Historic Places Files #21

The character-defining elements that describe Julien Landry House include: