Bonar Law House

31 Bonar Law Avenue (Route 116), Rexton, New Brunswick, E4W, Canada

Bonar Law House - wagon shed; PNB
Bonar Law House
Bonar Law House - farmhouse; PNB
Bonar Law House

Description of Historic Place

The Bonar Law House consists of a 8.9 hectare property. It is located along the north side of the Richibucto River near the junction of Highway Route 11 and 116 in the Village of Rexton. This complex of buildings consists of a simple 19th century wood farm house facing the river, barn and wagon shed with board fencing connecting the buildings to form an enclosed courtyard.

Heritage Value

The Bonar Law House is a designated Provincial Historic Site for the birthplace of Andrew Bonar Law, the landscape and the buildings.

The Bonar Law House is recognized primarily for the birthplace of Andrew Bonar Law. He was the only person born outside of the United Kingdom who ever became Prime Minister of Great Britain. From 1850 until 1918, the property was owned by the Law family. In 1925, a stone cairn was erected on the property in memory of Bonar Law.

The Bonar Law House reveals some interesting landscape details. It is located in the tranquil settings of the countryside along the Richibucto River. The passageway between the back ell of the house and the barn provides a dramatic entrance into the enclosed farmyard. The unusual British style courtyard is enclosed on three sides with house and barns, and a board fence along the south side. And finally, the secluded area at the front of the house is defined with a south facing lawn enclosed with a picket fence along the sides, an open field to the east, the garden to the west, and a view of the Richibucto River to the south

Bonar Law’s father, Reverend James Law, purchased the property in 1850. He renovated it into a manse. Bonar Law was born in the house in 1858. Originally constructed in the early 1820’s, the back ell and front centre gable were added to the house by James Law. The ell was constructed of vertical planks while the main house is frame construction. James Law’s eldest son acquired the building in 1881. The exterior appearance of the house, including the front door and veranda, date from this later period.

Source: Department of Wellness, Culture and Sport, Heritage Branch, Site File : Vol. II, 12786-D, 14.

The character-defining elements that define the landscape of the Bonar Law House include:
- view of site from Highway 116 and the south side of the river;
- narrow 4.5m passageway between the back ell of the house and the barn;
- unusual British style courtyard;
- the secluded area at the front of the house.

The character-defining elements that define the house prior to the Law family ownership in 1850 include:
- dining room wainscot and chair rail;
- transom light and beaded board plank walls of the back hall.

The character-defining elements that define the manse created by Reverend Law who added mid 19th century elements include:
- back ell to the main house;
- centre gable to the front of the house;
- installation of stove and chimneys;
- enlargement of the front hall and the living room.

The character-defining elements that define the exterior changes made to the house by Andrew’s brother, Robert Law, after 1881 include:
- flush board wall finish covered with clapboard;
- window, door and corner board trim covered with newer trim;