Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church

710 Main Street, Canora, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1984/11/05

View of east elevation of Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church, east elevation featuring the entryway and spires, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.
Front façade of the church.
View of interior of church featuring the iconostasis which is richly decorated with Ukrainian Orthodox iconography, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Michael Thome, 2005.
Interior view of the church.

Holy Trinity Ukrainian Orthodox Church
Canora Ukrainian Heritage Church

Description of Historic Place

The Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying 5 lots in the Town of Canora. The property features a Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church constructed in 1928.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church resides in its connection with the congregation. Desiring to continue their cultural and spiritual practices in their adopted homeland, a Ukrainian Greek Orthodox parish was organised here in 1919. A desire to have their own place of worship led to the construction of this church in 1928. Although the parish built a larger church in 1963, this church is still periodically used and remains a landmark in the community.

The heritage value of Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church also lies in its Byzantine architecture. Designed by Temish Pavlychenko, the form, particularly the three domes set atop towers, are inspired by the Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Churches of Kiev. The interior is ornately decorated in the Byzantine tradition. Installed in 1944, the iconostasis is richly decorated with Ukrainian Orthodox iconography.

Town of Canora Bylaw No. 84-8.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Holy Trinity Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting its Byzantine architecture, such as its form, the three domes, the unusual trapezoidal-shaped windows, the chandelier, the orthodox crosses, the iconostasis, the interior icons;
-those elements reflecting its association with the congregation and its status as a landmark, such as its location on its original lot and the incorporation of a Tryzub (Ukrainian trident) into the window above the main doors.