CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY STATION

Railway Street, Didsbury, Alberta, T0M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1978/10/18

The Canadian Pacific Railway Station Provincial Historic Resource (April 2004); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2004
East and south elevations

C. P. R. Station
CPR Station
C.P.R. Station
Didsbury Train Station
Didsbury Railway Station

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Canadian Pacific Railway Station is an early twentieth century building situated on two blocks of land in the centre of Didsbury. It is comprised of a one and one-half storey wood frame building featuring a mansard roof and shed dormers attached to a long, hipped roof freight shed.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) Station lies in its unique architectural style and its association with early railroad development in Alberta.

The Canadian Pacific Railway Station at Didsbury is architecturally distinct as the sole remaining provincial example of a particular small-scale style railway station and the only extant railway station in Alberta with a mansard roof. The Didsbury station was constructed in 1902 in accordance with CPR Plan X-6 and is sometimes referred to as a "Type Eight" depot. Similar stations with small variations were also built in the province, but the Didsbury depot remains the only station still in existence in Alberta that was erected in accordance to this plan. This form of depot is distinguished by its mansard roof featuring shed dormers, bell-cast eaves, and support brackets.

The completion of the Calgary-Edmonton Railway line in 1891 was vital in opening the central part of the province to settlement and agricultural development. Several depots were created along the new line, including Didsbury. Initially formed as a Mennonite settlement, Didsbury grew and diversified its population over the succeeding decade as more settlers arrived in the area. The Canadian Pacific Railway Station was built to house passengers and the telegraphic equipment required for the smooth operation of the trains. Its construction testifies to the slow but steady growth of the fledgling community.

The character-defining elements of the Canadian Pacific Railway Station include such features as:
- mass, form, and style;