224 Cameron Street

224 Cameron Street, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

224 Cameron Street remains largely unchanged since 1919.; Moncton Museum
224 Cameron Street - 2004
This c1930 photo of 224 Cameron Street demonstrates that very little has change on the exterior of this resdidence.; Derek Slattery
224 Cameron Street - c1930

Berry Residence
Résidence Berry
MacCallum Residence
Résidence MacCallum
224 Cameron Street

1919/01/01

Description of Historic Place

224 Cameron Street is located to the west of Victoria Park in Moncton. It consists of a pyramidal roofed 2 ½-story early 20th century Craftsman/Queen Anne residence in brown sandstone and white quoins and trim.

Heritage Value

224 Cameron Street was designated a Local Historic Place for its location and for being a good example of early 20th century Craftsman residential architecture with Queen Anne details and for its association with Abram L. Berry.

When built in 1919, 224 Cameron Street, Victoria Park and the surrounding area were being improved and developed as one of Moncton’s prime residential neighbourhoods. Many prominent citizens were moving from sprawling estates on the outskirts of town and large homes elsewhere in the city to the smaller lots around Victoria Park. The limited parcel sizes were the perfect environment for the proliferation of American Foursquare and Craftsman houses, whose inherent boxy styles capitalized on space. The driveway for the property is accessible from Park Street, which runs parallel to Cameron Street to the west. This arrangement is a rare example of back-alley parking in the history Moncton’s town planning. Inside the residence, the architectural details demonstrate the home’s lasting level of workmanship.

Along with the entrepreneurs, professionals and politicians who had houses built for them, citizens such as Abram L. Berry – farmer, carpenter and insurance salesman – built homes of the same quality with their own hands. Berry, along with his sons, built a high-end Craftsman home at 224 Cameron Street that is as impressive an example of Craftsman style architecture from this era as any that borders Victoria Park. This residence stayed in the possession of Mr. Berry’s descendents until the mid-1980. In 1999, the home was purchased and occupied yet again by his descendents. Originally built by Mr. Berry as a 2-family dwelling, the current owners have converted the interior into a single-family dwelling.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “224 Cameron St.”

The character-defining elements relating to location and context include:
- bordering Victoria Park;
- rare back alley parking off of Pine Street.

The character-defining elements relating to the exterior architecture of 224 Cameron Street include:
- pyramidal roof;
- hipped rood dormer with wide eaves and paired windows;
- exposed rafter tails;
- smooth label lentils;
- two 2-story bay windows;
- pediments with fanlight windows with stone trim and keystones;
- single glazed windows with patterned mullions in rectangular transoms;
- 1-story closed veranda with stone entablature, stone square pilasters and 4-pane windows;
- 2nd story sunroom with ribbon windows, patterned mullions in rectangular transoms, wooden square pilasters and coffered bases;
- rectangular sidelights flanking paneled front door;
- lath under wide eaves;