J. Y. Mersereau Residence

52 Howard Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

J.Y. Mersereau Residence, front elevation, 2005.; City of Miramichi

Description of Historic Place

J.Y. Mersereau Residence is located on Howard Street, in the City of Miramichi. This c1882 1 1/2-story vernacular home with Gothic Revival elements is found within an area of period homes.

Heritage Value

J. Y. Mersereau Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its affiliation with the local photographer J. Y. Mersereau and its architecture.

J. Y. Mersereau's many photos of the communities of Chatham and Newcastle were taken before and after the turn of the 20th century. In doing so, he left a pictorial history of the area. His collection is stored within the Provincial Archives in Fredericton NB. In his later years, Mersereau became publisher of the local newspaper 'The World', served as mayor of the Town of Chatham and was police magistrate.

This a good example of a vernacular home with Gothic Revival elements built circa 1882, within an area of period homes. These elements include label moulding, a steeply pitched gable roof, gingerbread details on the verandah and a dormer that breaks the cornice.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office Site File# 05-37

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the exterior of this vernacular home with Gothic Revival elements include:
- steeply pitched roof;
- gabled dormer that breaks the cornice;