Herman J. Good V.C Branch No.18 Royal Canadian Legion War Museum

575 St. Peter Ave, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 18, picture of where the War Museum is located.; City of Bathurst
Royal Canadian Legion - 2005
The Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 18 is named after Corporal Herman James Good, a local from Bathurst who was a recipient of the Victoria Cross.; City of Bathurst
The War Museum is full of artifact collections including uniforms, weapons, medals, information on the regiments that originated from the First World War and the Second World War. ; City of Bathurst

Description of Historic Place

The Herman J. Good V.C. Branch No. 18 Royal Canadian Legion War Museum, founded in 1956, is a modern 2-story brick building located on St. Peter Avenue, in the same building as the Herman J. Good V.C. Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Herman J. Good V.C. Branch No. 18 Royal Canadian Legion War Museum as a local historic place resides in the association of its artefacts with the North Shore Regiment and with Lieutenant Colonel M. H. Rogers.

The heritage value of the Herman J. Good V.C. Branch No. 18 Royal Canadian Legion War Museum resides in the association of its artefacts with Lieutenant Colonel M. H. Rogers, who opened the museum in the basement of the officers’ mess on Murray Avenue in 1956. Lt. Col. Rogers was a member of the North Shore Regiment and participated in the Normandy landing, where many soldiers from northern New Brunswick lost their lives. In 1971, George Smith salvaged the collections from the old museum to display them in the new location.

The heritage value of the Herman J. Good V.C. Branch No. 18 Royal Canadian Legion War Museum also resides in the association of its artefacts with the North Shore Regiment and its long history of dedication and courage from its beginnings in the New Brunswick militia in 1870. It participated in the Normandy landing during the Second World War.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission "Herman J. Good V.C. Branch No. 18 Royal Canadian Legion War Museum"

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements of the Herman J. Good V.C. Branch No. 18 Royal Canadian Legion War Museum include:
- its diverse collections;
- uniforms, weapons, medals, records belonging to the regiments, and other records from World War I and World War II;
- artefacts attributed to Corporal Herman James Good.

Community Planning Act