KRAUSE MILLING COMPANY GRAIN ELEVATOR AND FLOUR MILL SITE COMPLEX

First Street East and Railway Avenue, Radway, Alberta, T0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/01/30

Krause Milling Company Grain Elevator and Flour Mill Site Complex Provincial Historic Resource, Radway (February 2006); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Heritage Resource Management, 2006
View from south

Krause Milling Company / Grain Elevator and Mill Site
Radway - Krause Milling Co
Krause Elevator and Flour Mill
Krause Milling Company Grain Elevator

1929/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Krause Milling Company Grain Elevator and Flour Mill Site Complex is comprised of a 1929 grain elevator, drive shed, office/powerhouse, storage building and the foundations of a 1929 flour mill, located on 0.41 hectares in the centre of Radway at the intersection of First Street and Railway Avenue.

Heritage Value

The Krause Milling Company Grain Elevator and Flour Mill Site Complex is significant as an example of the 1920s grain elevators constructed on the Canadian National Railway's (C.N.R.'s) branch lines. It is unique in that it was built to accompany a flour mill (demolished in 1959) that, along with the Radway Creamery, brought much regional business to the town.

By 1932 Radway boasted five grain elevators. The 1929 Krause elevator is distinctive in that it, with the mill, it served for processing grain locally, particularly after the fall in prices during the Depression made exporting grain east less profitable. In addition, this elevator was the only one representing individual family enterprise on the local level rather than commercial chain operations, though it was later sold to the International Grain Company and then to the United Grain Growers, who operated it until 1996.

The elevator represents what has been called the prairie vernacular industrial style, a building designed for grading, weighing, storing and shipping grain. The elevator depends on the vertical conveyor belt that carries grain to the top of the elevator and uses gravity to distribute it to rail cars or trucks. The elevator retains a high degree of integrity, and is an excellent example of traditional "crib" construction. As the only elevator remaining from the row of five, it is a significant regional landmark.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Krause Milling Company Grain Elevator and Flour Mill Site Complex is retained in such character-defining elements as:
- form, scale and massing of the elevator, with attached drive shed, office/powerhouse, and storage outbuilding;
- square 21 bin elevator with a cupola and shouldered lean-to roofs over bins covered in cedar siding painted white with United Grain Growers logo;
- drive shed with two weigh scales and ramp on west elevation;
- interior beam construction with double layered working floor, enclosed conveyor belt, [now electrified ] power train system and gerber system;
- truck and wagon hoisting system (compressor, storage tank, jack, platform);
- fireproof storage building , with bays for storage and coal;