Renaud Campagna Portes et fenêtres

783 St-François Street, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E3V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/30

Front façade and yard of former Mills school, now Renaud Campagna Portes et Fenêtres, front view; Town of Edmunston
Front façade and yard of former Mills school

Mills School
École Mills

1940/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Renaud Campagna Portes et Fenêtres family business operates out of what was formerly the Mills school. This rectangular single-story structure in brick with its hipped-gable roof was one of the first two-classroom schools in the district. It is located in the Verret quarter of Edmundston.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the building that houses Renaud Campagna Portes et Fenêtres as a local historic place lies in the fact that it is located on its original site and the whole structure has kept its appearance and many of its original materials. It was built in the Industrial Vernacular style, although certain elements, such as the type of roof and the style of the windows, were borrowed from the Arts & Crafts movement. The contractor was Jos Marquis.

The heritage value of this site also stems from its original use as a place of instruction. This old building, considered to be one of the first schools in the district, was built around 1940 and served as a school for the children of that area for more than 25 years.

Source: Société Historique du Madawaska - site file: Renaud Campagna Portes et Fenêtres

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Atelier Renaud Campagna Portes et Fenêtres historic place include the following:
- original building location
- shingle and brick paper siding;