C.N. Station

Railway Street, Porcupine RM 395, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

C.N. Station, 2005

C.N. Station
Prairie River CN Station
Prairie River Canadian Northern Railway Station

Description of Historic Place

C.N. Station is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of Porcupine No. 395 within the Hamlet of Prairie River. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame railroad station constructed by the Canadian Northern Railway in 1919.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the C.N. Station lies in its architecture, which represents typical early-twentieth century railroad station design. The station was constructed in 1919 by the Canadian Northern Railway (CNoR). The building was transferred to the Canadian National Railway (CNR) later that year. The station was built following CNoR plan 100-72, a common design for third class stations used in small communities across the province. The station features a two-storey design originally accommodating passenger and freight traffic on the main floor, with the station agent's living quarters housed on the second. In keeping with the style used during the period, the station has a hip roof with dormers protruding from the second storey, projecting bays and overhanging eaves, braced with triangular wood brackets, covering the passenger platform.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its longstanding status as a prominent public building in the community. The station was one of the community’s main links to the outside world as it was a hub for most passenger and freight traffic in and out of the area. The building was used as the railway station from its construction until 1981 and, since that time, has been utilized as the local museum.

Rural Municipality of Porcupine No. 395 Bylaw 145.

The heritage value of the C.N. Station resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its representation of early-twentieth century railway architecture, including the two-storey form, hip roof with dormers, projecting bays, window pattern and overhanging eaves with wood brackets;
-those elements that reflect the station’s position as a prominent public building, including its location on its original position and station signage along the track front.

Technology and Engineering

Station or Other Rail Facility