Lighthouse

Swallowtail, New Brunswick, Canada

Lightstation Tower
Tour de phare
Swallowtail light Tower
phare de Swallowtail

Description of Historic Place

The Swallowtail Lighthouse is situated in a rocky, grass-covered location on Swallowtail Island, in the Bay of Fundy. Access to the island is by a narrow footbridge. The tower consists of an octagonal, wooden structure, with a shingled exterior. A lantern surmounts the shaft. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Swallowtail Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Swallowtail Lighthouse is closely associated with the provision of navigational aids for regional and international commercial traffic navigating the entrance to the Bay of Fundy. Its construction was a boost to the general development of Grand Manan Island. The Lighthouse is believed to be the seventh-oldest octagonal wooden tower standing in Canada.

Architectural Value:
The Swallowtail Lighthouse consists of an octagonal heavy hewn-timber construction covered with wood shingles. The structure has an unusual design feature of eight facets for most of its height, but only seven facets near its asymmetrical top. This subtle change creates a unique shadow pattern on the tapered octagonal structure. The sturdy, minimally ornamented octagonal tower is otherwise typical of the design favoured by the New Brunswick Commissioners.

Environmental Value:
The Swallowtail Lighthouse reinforces the present picturesque, maritime character of Grand Manan Island. The Lighthouse is well-known regional landmark to the shipping community. It is considered to be a long-standing symbol of the maritime heritage of the region and forms an integral part of New Brunswick’s tourism initiatives.