Lighthouse

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

General view of the Lighttower, 1989.; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports, 1989.
General view
Detail of the Lighttower top portion, 1989; Department of Transport / Ministère des Transports, 1989.
Detail
General view of the Lighttower, 1958.; National Archives of Canada / Archives nationales du Canada, PA 138903, 1958.

Lighthouse
Lighttower
Tour de phare

1858/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse is a circular, tapered, limestone tower approximately 16.7m (55 feet) high that is topped by an iron lantern. Its exterior consists of squared, even-coursed sturdy stonework pierced by a round-arched doorway. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Lighthouse illustrates the importance of the port to the economic life of Hamilton in the 19th century. The construction of the Burlington Canal was an event of great importance in the development of Hamilton as a lake port and as the major business centre at the west end of Lake Ontario. Through its safe harbour, the town and its hinterland became part of the Great Lakes shipping system. The lighting of the canal contributed to the safety of access to this port.

Architectural Value:
The Lighthouse is a very good example of the stove towers built on Lake Huron and Georgian Bay in the 1850s. It has a sturdy construction with simple form, proportion and material. The Lighthouse has a very good functional design and exhibits excellent workmanship that can be seen in the high quality stonework.

Environmental Value:
The Lighthouse is familiar to those frequenting the area around the Burlington Canal entrance and to people driving along the highway.

Sources: Lighthouse, Burlington Canal, Hamilton, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report, 88-094; Margaret Coleman, Lighthouse, Lightkeeper’s Residence and Front Range Tower (3 Buildings) Burlington Canal, Hamilton, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 88-094.

The character-defining elements of the Lighthouse should be respected.

Its functional lighthouse design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example;
-the building’s form and cylindrical massing which consists of a symmetrical, stone structure topped by a metal lantern;
-the circular, exterior walls of squared, evenly coursed, sturdy stonework;
-the structure’s clean lines and picturesque silhouette ;