Barn

Elk Island National Park, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/11/23

View of the exterior of the Barn, showing its wood sash windows, spaced evenly on the broad sides of the barn and symmetrically positioned on the ends, 1995.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1995.
Corner view
View of the interior of the Barn, showing the medium pitched gambrel roof, 1995.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1995.
Interior view
View of the front of the Barn, showing its functional character reflected in the profile and texture of the wood siding, 1995.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1995.

Barn
Farm Headquarters Horse Barn
Écurie du quartier général de la ferme

1938/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tawayik Warden Station at Elk Island National Park of Canada consists of a warden’s residence, a garage, hay storage facilities and the Barn, also known as the Farm Headquarters Horse Barn. The Barn is a rectangular, two-storey wood frame structure. Its exterior walls are sheathed in a painted board siding. The gambrel roof has an overhang at one end to protect the lift mechanism designed to hoist hay into the upper level loft. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Barn is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Barn is closely associated with the role of the park warden in the National Parks of Canada system, which required the patrolling of remote areas of the park on horseback. The Barn is also associated with the interpretive and public relations activities of the Elk Island National Park of Canada wardens.

Architectural Value
The Barn is a very good example of the gambrel-roof plank construction barns, which were common on private farms, and within the National Parks of Canada and Experimental Farm systems. The longitudinal plan was advocated by the Canadian Experimental Farm in 1913. Its design reflects the technical improvements that eliminated the need for heavy timber framing and allowed for larger open spaces in the hay loft.

The Environmental Value
The Barn is located at the Tawayik Warden Station in an area of the park that is removed from the recreational facilities. The site has remained unchanged since its construction and retains the original utilitarian character established by the simple configuration of fence lines and paddocks. The barn is a familiar landmark due to its size, age, function and relationship to the other buildings of the Warden Station.

Sources: Katherine Spencer-Ross, Farm Headquarters Horse Barn, Elk Island National Park of Canada, Alberta, Federal Heritage Building Report, 95-043; Farm Headquarters Horse Barn, Elk Island National Park of Canada, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement, 95-043.

The character defining elements of the Barn should be respected.

Its distinctive architectural and functional design, high quality craftsmanship and materials, such as:
- its simple massing consisting of a rectangular, two-storey wood frame and medium pitched gambrel roof;
- its plank structural design;
- its distinctive form and profile highlighted by its evenly spaced roof ventilators and by its extended roof line which protects the hay sling;
- its wood sash windows, spaced evenly on the broad sides of the barn and symmetrically positioned on the ends;
- its functional character reflected in the profile and texture of the wood siding.

The manner in which the Barn reinforces the utilitarian character of Elk Island National Park of Canada, as evidenced by:
- its unchanged site and simple configuration of fence lines and paddocks;
- its size, function and relationship to other buildings which makes it a familiar landmark.