John Clarence Webster House

114 Riverside Promenade, Shediac, New Brunswick, E4P, Canada

Webster House - View of the area; private collection
Webster House
John Clarence Webster in his library; private collection
John Clarence Webster

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1911, in the Dutch Colonial style typical of New England, the John Clarence Webster House is a large, opulent three-storey residence set back from the road at 114 Riverside Drive on several hectares of wooded property.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the John Clarence Webster House as a local historic place of interest lies mainly in the quality of its architecture. Built in 1911, according to plans provided by architect Ernest Walker (1869-1918) of Chicago, its architectural style is representative of the affluent summer residences of Dutch Colonial style typically found in New England. This American style, popular between 1900 and 1920, is characterized mainly by a gambrel roof with chimneys at either end. Built by Acadian craftsmen, the Webster house is one of the purest examples of this style in the region.

The implicit heritage value of the John Clarence Webster House lies in the importance of its original owner. Born in Shediac, John Clarence Webster (1863-1950) is considered a man of two careers. He studied medicine in Scotland where he practised for a few years, and then he worked in the medical field in Montreal and Chicago. Returning to Shediac in 1919, he dedicated himself to studying history. John Clarence Webster, known throughout the country for his work on the history of the Maritimes, published several works and became a passionate collector. Chairman of the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada (1943-1950), he was responsible for the conservation of several sites, such as Fort Louisbourg, Fort Annapolis Royal, and Fort Beauséjour. Dr. Webster donated his impressive collection to the New Brunswick Museum in 1934, thus laying the foundations for the Department of Canadian History.

Source: Files located at the Registrar's Office - Shediac Town Hall

The character-defining elements associated with the site as a whole include: