Warden's Patrol Cabin

Wood Buffalo National Park of Canada, Northwest Territories, Canada

Exterior photo in winter setting; Parcs Canada - Parks Canada (Date inconnue - Date unknown).
Exterior Photo

Description of Historic Place

The Jackfish Wardens Patrol Cabin, located in Wood Buffalo National Park, is a single storey, three-room, gable roof log cabin. It is sited close to Peace River in a wooded area. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Jackfish Wardens Patrol Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Jackfish Wardens Patrol Cabin is associated with the federal government’s commitment to protect endangered wildlife in Canada by expanding its national parks system. Wood Buffalo National Park was established to preserve an endangered subspecies of bison know as the wood buffalo. A UNESCO World Heritage Site, it is the largest game sanctuary in Canada and one of the largest in the world.

Architectural Value
The Jackfish Wardens Patrol Cabin is a good example of a year round residential cabin designed in a rustic manner. Its quality craftsmanship and use of natural building materials respect the rustic architectural imagery practiced within Canada’s National Parks.

Environmental Value
The Jackfish Wardens Patrol Cabin is compatible with its wilderness setting. As a structure within Wood Buffalo National Park, the Jackfish Wardens Patrol Cabin is a familiar building to park wardens, staff and visitors to the area.