Searchlight Engine Room

603, Fort Rodd Hill Road, Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/28

View of the entrance to the Searchlight Engine Room (left) and tank room (behind bars at right), 1996.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1996.
General view of the place
General view of the entrance to the Searchlight Engine Room (out of sight to the left) and also showing the entrance to the tank room at the end, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
General view
View of the interior of the Searchlight Engine Room demonstrating the remaining interior fittings with two original Hornsby-Ackroyd engines and dynamos, ca. 1930.; Fort Rodd Hill Photo Collection / Collection de photos Rodd Hill, ca. 1930
Interior view

Searchlight System, Searchlight Engine Room
Salle des machines des projecteurs du réseau de projecteurs

Description of Historic Place

The Searchlight Engine Room is situated near the centre of Fort Rodd Hill. The L-shaped, partly subterranean structure has two elevations exposed towards a ramp in a ditch. One side has a repetitive window rhythm with an entrance leading from the ramp. The sidewall of the structure is stepped while the roof of the storage tank is arched. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Searchlight Engine Room is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Searchlight Engine Room is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the nighttime capabilities of the Esquimalt-Victoria coastal defence capability. The structure is an integral part of the Searchlight system and also associated with the original planning and construction of Fort Rodd Hill. As the final and most elaborate large-scale military fortification on Canada’s West Coast, the structure was crucial to the upgrading of coastal defences in the Second World War.

Architectural Value:
The Searchlight Engine Room is a good example of a functional, low key, late 19th century military design. Camouflaged, and integrated into the site through the use of very good quality workmanship and materials, the specialized support structure exhibits excellent functional design. It was conceived to house the engines, dynamos and fuel required to power the searchlight facilities.

Environmental Value:
The setting of the Searchlight Engine Room is unchanged. The site has rolling, hilly terrain with low ground cover on both the landscape and overburden. The integration of the structure with the natural features is characteristic of coastal defences and it also reinforces the present character of the picturesque shoreline.