Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters, Building 522

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Corner view of the building, 1956.; British Columbia Archives and Records Services, 1956.

Signal Hill No. 522
Signal Hill no. 522

Description of Historic Place

The Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters is situated on the road leading to the naval dockyard. The building is a red brick, two-storey, rectangular structure with a large chimney and has paired projecting gables on the front façade. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters is a residential building associated with the Signal Hill complex. As part of the Victoria-Esquimalt coastal artillery system, its role was the defence of the dockyard and the Victoria coastline. Situated within the British Army Ordnance Corps facilities at Signal Hill, Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters was amongst the last structures completed during the joint Anglo-Canadian development phase. The building served as a Maritime Museum from the early 1950s until 1968. Following a period as a creative arts centre, the building now serves as part of the CFB Esquimalt Alcohol Rehabilitation Centre.

Architectural Value:
The Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters is a very good example of military residential quarters built in Canada by the Royal Engineers. Superior craftsmanship is evident in the quality of ornamental brickwork characteristic of the Royal Engineers' work.

Environmental Value:
Prominently sited at the base of Signal Hill on a rocky outcropping along the road leading to the naval dockyard, the building is well known on the base. The property adjoins that of the former Married Privates’ Quarters and together they form an isolated residential enclave. The Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters is compatible with the present character of the Canadian Forces Base at Esquimalt. Previous use as a naval museum has made the structure a regional landmark.

Sources: Ian Doull, Signal Hill, CFB Esquimalt (10 Buildings), Canadian Forces Base Esquimalt, British Columbia. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 89-203; Signal Hill Building No.522 (Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters), CFB Esquimalt, Esquimalt, British Columbia. Heritage Character Statement 89-203

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements of the Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters should be respected.

The functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship for example:

- the simple, large massing of the two-storey, symmetrical, rectangular building with paired projecting gables on the front façade, a single projecting gable at the rear, and large central chimney;
- the masonry exterior walls and rounded brick detailing, including the frieze, plinth and pilasters, the corbelled brick chimney and the brick voussoirs;
- the multi-paned sash windows and the large tripartite windows with decorative mullions in the front gables.

The manner in which the Former Armament Artificer's and Sergeant's Quarters is compatible with the present character of Signal Hill and is a well-known local landmark, as evidenced by:

- its size and its prominent location along the road leading to the naval dockyard.

Military Support