Building D1

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/24

Exterior view of Building D1, showing the asymmetrical massing of the L-shaped, two-storey structure with its steep gable roof and chimney, 1971.; CIHB/IBHC, Parks Canada/Parcs Canada, 1971
Exterior view

Building D1
Dockyard D1
Arsenal militaire D1
Base Commander’s Residence
Résidence du commandant de la base
Former Chief Engineer’s Residence
Ancienne résidence de l’ingénieur en chef

1879/01/01

Description of Historic Place

CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Chief Engineer’s and Base Commander’s House, Building D1 is the only residence on a large, formally landscaped area set back from one of the dockyard's secondary roads. It is an L-shaped, two-storey building with a steep gable roof and chimney. The exterior of the building is clad in wood shingles. The main entrance is on the south side. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Chief Engineer’s and Base Commander’s House, Building D1 the former Chief Engineer’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Chief Engineer’s and Base Commander’s House, Building D1 is directly associated with the administrators of the dockyard, either the senior engineer or the naval officer in charge. As the former residence of the Chief Engineer, CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Chief Engineer’s and Base Commander’s House, Building D1 is also directly associated with the establishment of ordnance repair capability at the dockyard in the early 1870s and consequently the naval defence of Canada during both the British and Canadian periods.

Architectural Value:
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Chief Engineer’s and Base Commander’s House, Building D1 is a very good example of late Victorian residential architecture on the west coast. It was constructed primarily in wood at the end of the earliest phase of dockyard development. Both the original construction and the later alterations exhibit quality carpentry on the exterior and also on the interior.

Environmental Value:
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Chief Engineer’s and Base Commander’s House, Building D1 is situated on a large, formally landscaped site, set back from the road which extends from the main dockyard thoroughfare south to the shoreline. The relationship of CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Chief Engineer’s and Base Commander’s House, Building D1 to its site has changed, however the building still reinforces the dockyard character. It is somewhat isolated from the industrial and administrative buildings of the dockyard but is familiar to those within the area.