Building D51

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/24

General view of building D51's main (western) and side (northern) elevations showing the red brick walls, stone dressings, corbelled friezes, vaults and arches, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, I. Doull, 1989.
General view
General view of building D51's main elevation showing its form, scale and relationship to the associated surrounding buildings from the same period, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, I. Doull, 1989.
General view
Detail view of Building D51's configuration and treatment of window and door openings with stone sills, arches, labelled surrounds, and tall, divided light glazing on each component of the building, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, I. Doull, 1989.
Detail

Building D51
Factory
Usine
Dockyard D51
Arsenal maritime D51

1889/01/01

Description of Historic Place

CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Factory, Building D51 is located on Hospital Road, the main road through the Dockyard at Esquimalt. It is a composite structure with irregular massing consisting of a two-storey, hipped-roof block with a single-storey wing, and two single-storey gable-roofed blocks to the south. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Factory, Building D51 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Factory, Building D51, as one of the principal industrial shops in the Dockyard, is central to ship repair operations and was one of the first buildings to be built under the Royal Navy’s rebuilding program of the late 1890s and early 1900s. It was also one of the largest non-warehouse structures built during this period.

Architectural Value:
CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Factory, Building D51 is a good example of naval industrial shop design. It exhibits good functional design and a high level of craftsmanship and materials where the exterior of the building is unified by the brickwork. It is distinguished by its richness of detail and its classical decorative elements.

Environmental Value:
Although altered the CFB Esquimalt, Dockyard, Factory, Building D51 still reinforces the present character of the dockyard setting. The building is a familiar landmark to familiar with the dockyard. .