Lighttower

Gull Island, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/11/23

Gull Island Lighttower Recognized Federal Heritage Building; Pêches et Océans Canada - Fisheries and Oceans Canada (1992).
Exterior Photo

Gull Island Lighttower
Phare de l'île Gull
Lighttower

1884/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower on Gull Island is a straight, unadorned, prefabricated cast iron cylinder, 11.6 meters in height. Its shaft, founded directly on bedrock, is punctuated by two small windows and a corbelled gallery with a simple balustrade. It is topped by a circular lantern with two tiers of triangular glazing, a small dome and ventilator. The structure is painted in alternating red and white vertical bands and linked to the lightkeeper’s house by a covered walkway. The lighttower is part of a small lightstation complex, located on a remote island off Newfoundland’s north coast. The designation is confined to the footprint of the structure.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower on Gull Island is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Lighttower on Gull Island is associated with the development of safe navigation in pre-Confederation Newfoundland. Considered to be a minor navigational light, it coincided with the rise of fishery in the Grand Bank waters and still serves locals in shipping and fishing.

Architectural value:
The Lighttower on Gull Island is a well-proportioned structure and an excellent example of the standardized prefabricated cast iron component structures. It is an example of technological advancement in tower construction, which moved away from fire-prone timber structures. Shipped from England and assembled on-site, a process common for late 19th Century Newfoundland, this design had the functional advantages of low costs, easy shipment and rapid assembly.

Environmental value:
The Lighttower on Gull Island reinforces the rugged and utilitarian character of its setting, a remote, barren and rocky island off Newfoundland’s north coast, which it shares with other light station buildings.