Horod School

NE 22-19-21W, Park (South), Manitoba, R0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/11/08

View of the main elevation of the Horod School, near Little Saskatchewan River Valley, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Main Elevation
View from the southwest of the Horod School, near Little Saskatchewan River Valley, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Perspective View
Interior view of a classroom at the Horod School, near Little Saskatchewan River Valley, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Classroom

Horod School
Horod School District No. 1364
Le quartier d'école Horod No 1364

Description of Historic Place

Horod School, with its small integrated addition, occupies a picturesque setting on a rural road near the Little Saskatchewan River valley south of Riding Mountain National Park in Manitoba. Built in 1909, the wood-frame structure is set within open grassed grounds that include a teacherage, flagpole and outside privies. The municipal designation applies to the school, related structures and the 0.4-hectare site.

Heritage Value

Horod School is a remarkable survivor in Manitoba of a rural school site that still contains its original teacherage, playgrounds, flagpole and outside toilets. The one-room facility, expanded upon to include a cloakroom and small science room, also is a good illustration of the kind of simple designs that were typical of the building type. With a row of transom windows along one side of the building and a high ceiling for air ventilation, the school provided a comfortable, well-lit space. Constructed by volunteers under the direction of carpenters John and Fred Sichewski, the sturdy structure that served the community for five decades was also a hub of social activity. The restored school is one of the few surviving sites that recall the pioneer settlement of the largely Ukrainian community of Horod.

Source: Local Government District of Park By-law No. 846, November 8, 1989

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the picturesque and intact Horod School site include:
- its location north of Elphinstone on the west side of Road 354, near Horod Holy Eucharist Ukrainian Catholic Church and parish hall
- the school's north-south alignment, facing south, on extensive grassed grounds with east-side shade trees

Key exterior elements that define the modest building's simple standardized design and original function include:
- the high one-storey rectangular form with a medium-pitched gable roof and a fieldstone foundation
- the openings, including an evenly spaced row of four single-hung sash windows with hopper transoms on the east side, a single-hung sash window with a transom on the north end, two hopper windows on the upper west wall and the entrance door with flanking single-hung sash windows
- the basic materials and finishes, including the wood-frame construction, horizontal board siding painted traditional white with contrasting trim, cedar shingles and a short brick chimney
- the small front addition that duplicates the construction, wall finishes and detailing of the original
- a ribbon board with the name 'HOROD S.D. N° 1364' above the entrance

Key internal elements that define the character of the school's comfortable space include:
- the unaltered classroom's well-lit open space with a high ceiling and a small library and door to the cloakroom in the south wall
- the finishes and materials, such as the painted ceilings and board walls with lower wainscotting, plain trim and oiled wood floors

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site