Mitchell's Market

411 Fitzwilliam Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of Mitchell's Market; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005

Description of Historic Place

The Mitchell's Market building is a simple, one-storey structure located on the main commercial street of one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

Built in 1922, the Mitchell's Market building exemplifies the type of simple, functional commercial structure commonly built in Nanaimo during the interwar period. Both the large front windows, designed to showcase merchandise, and the rear loading bays emphasize the building's functionality. Later renovations significantly modified the building's original appearance but its essential form is still intact.

The Mitchell's Market building is part of a substantial grouping of heritage buildings in this area.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Mitchell's Market building include:
-all of the elements of a vernacular commercial building as expressed in the simple form and massing, rear loading bays, large front windows, central recessed entry, flat roof and original tan brick facade.
-the building's location on the main commercial street of this neighbourhood within a grouping of historic buildings.

Market

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department