Westward Ho

3930 Telegraph Bay Road, Saanich, British Columbia, V8N, Canada

front elevation

Westward Ho
Bay Breeze Manor
Ira Wilson House

Description of Historic Place

This landmark two and one half storey, wood frame, Queen Anne Revival Style farmhouse is prominently located at the curving junction of Cadboro Bay and Telegraph Bay Roads. It is deeply set back on its lot with a landscaped front garden and commands an impressive view of Cadboro Bay and south to neighbouring Oak Bay municipality.

Heritage Value

Built in 1891, Westward Ho is significant as the oldest house in this area adjacent to Cadboro Bay, and is valued for its unusual architecture, which is a vernacular interpretation of the Queen Anne Revival style. This was the most popular residential style in the late Victorian era, and is exemplified in this house by the eclectic form, projecting two storey bays and carpenter ornamentation.

Furthermore, the heritage value of this house is associated with its previous occupants, who were important in the early development of the Cadboro Bay area. It was built for Ira Wilson, one of the area's first farmers, who appeared in voters lists for the area as early as 1875. Wilson's wife, Ruth, was the daughter of Benjamin Evans, the first white farmer in southwest Cadboro Bay. From 1900 to 1906 the property, then part of a 60.7 hectare orchard, was owned by Frederick W. Blankenbach (1860-1951) who called the house Westward Ho. Born in England, Blankenbach was a pioneer of the Turtle Mountain district in Manitoba and moved to Saanich in 1900. He held a number of important posts as a layman with the Anglican Synod of the Diocese of B.C., including Lay Secretary of the Diocese, Honourable Treasurer of the Provincial Synod and Secretary of Christ Church Cathedral Buildings Limited.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, District of Saanich

Key elements that define the heritage character of Westward Ho include its:
- location, set back on a prominent rise at the junction of Cadboro Bay and Telegraph Bay Roads, in a residential area with views to Cadboro Bay
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its two and one half storey height, asymmetrical plan and double height projecting bay windows on two facades
- complex, picturesque roofline, with hipped roof with central widows walk, projecting polygonal roofs over front and side bay windows, gabled dormers on the rear elevation and blind triangular dormer above the entry
- three tall red brick internal chimneys
- wood-frame construction, including cladding of wooden drop siding, belt courses, cornerboards and window trim surrounds with cornice and sills
- vernacular interpretation of the Queen Anne Revival style, including: carpenter ornamentation such as decorative scroll-cut rafter tails; tall red brick chimneys with decorated brickwork; panel detail below each window in the projecting bays; panel detail below front, second storey centre window; shingled hood over pair of first floor windows on the front facade; and shingled skirting on bay projections
- fenestration, including 16-over-1, 1-over-1 and 2-over-1 double-hung wooden-sash windows with window horns, some in multiple assembly
- additional exterior elements such as its internal front corner verandah with a Stick-style frieze; side entrance porch with lathe-turned support columns, scroll cut brackets, with plain balusters and frieze and rear, one storey addition with gabled roof
- associated landscape features that include mature holly, yew tree, cedars and a planted garden setting

Heritage Planning Files, District of Saanich

DcRt-82