Jebb's Reduit

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

Side view of Jebb's Reduit, showing its walls and the fan-shaped stairs constructed of cut limestone blocks in uneven courses, 1991.; Rhona Goodspeed, Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, DHA (1991).
Side view

Jebb's Reduit
Building 27
Bâtiment 27

1851/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located in the north ditch of the Quebec Citadel National Historic Site of Canada, Jebb’s Reduit, otherwise known as Building 27, is a massive, one-storey, polygonal building with a flat roof and walls extended on two sides to form an imposing parapet. The exterior staircase to the flat roof was one of two entrances to the building. The other ground-level entry is found on the south elevation. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Jebb’s Reduit is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Jebb’s Reduit is one of the best examples illustrating the defence of North America during the period in which the Citadel was completed. It was a structure where soldiers could retreat in the event of an attack and was the only building in the Citadel designed specifically for that purpose.

Architectural Value
Jebb’s Reduit is a very good example of a 19th century British military defence building. It is distinguished by its accessible roof, and its excellent functional design in elements that recall its dual function as a redoubt and as a defensive guardhouse. The building follows the topography of the site.

The Environmental Value
Located in the north ditch of the Citadel, Jebb’s Reduit reinforces the military character of the site and adds to the variety of buildings located within the fortress. Its strategic location is closely related to its defensive role and it maintains a functional and physical relationship with the nearby buildings and defensive works.

Sources: Rhona Godspeed, The Citadel, Québec, Québec, Federal Heritage Building Report 88-161; Jebb’s Reduit, Building 27, The Citadel, Québec, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 88-161.

The character- defining elements of Jebb’s Reduit should be respected.

Its functional, defensive military design, materials and construction methods such as:
-its massive, squat, one-storey volume with a high parapet that rises on the two sides facing the glacis and its flat roof accessible by the staircase;
-its two entrances, one on the flat roof and the other at ground-level entry on the south elevation;
-its southeast and southwest elevations, which feature five relieving arches that reflect the layout of the vaulted interior, and which frame the windows and door;
-its flat roof finished with flat stones and a system of stone troughs whose roof line is highlighted by a band course;
-its walls and the fan-shaped stairs constructed of cut limestone blocks in uneven courses,
-its interior large bomb-proof vaulted room and spiral staircase leading to the roof.

The manner in which the Jebb’s Reduit reinforces the defensive military character of its fort setting located at the Québec Citadel.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Military Defence Installation