WELLS RESIDENCE

10328 Connaught Drive, Edmonton, Alberta, T5N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/10/03

This view of the Wells Residence, from the southwest illustrates the asymmetrical influence of the Arts and Crafts style and the clinker brick cladding (March 2004).; City of Edmonton, 2004
Rear view
This view of the Wells Residence, from the southeast illustrates the front entrance and the Arts and Crafts style influcences with broad overhanging eaves, clinker brick cladding and asymmetrical massing (March 2004).; City of Edmonton, 2004
Front view

WELLS RESIDENCE
Wells House
Dr. Robert Wells Residence

1911/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Wells Residence is a one and one-half storey wood and brick house with a detached coach house, situated on one city lot in the Glenora neighbourhood west of downtown Edmonton.

Heritage Value

The Wells Residence, built in 1911, is significant as representative of houses that were built in upper-class communities in Edmonton. Located in the Glenora neighbourhood, west of downtown Edmonton, this exclusive neighbourhood attracted businessmen and professionals who could afford grand homes such as this residence. This house, with its detached coach house and formal setting, is a good example of the scale and grandeur of contemporary houses built in the area.

The architecture is significant for its Arts and Crafts design. Influenced by the popularity of the style in Britain, the Arts and Crafts movement was quickly adapted in Western Canada and became a prominent style in affluent residential neighbourhoods of most major cities. Typified by hand-crafted materials and irregular massing, the Wells Residence is an excellent example of the style.

The Wells Residence is also significant because of its association with its former owner, Dr. Robert B. Wells, a professor of Ophthalmology and respected eye surgeon, who was also known as a community leader in Edmonton. He served in senior posts with several community organizations, including as president of the Edmonton Museum of the Arts and the Canadian Club of Edmonton, and as a member of the University of Alberta Senate. The former Wells Pavilion at the University of Alberta Hospital was named in his honour.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 13159)

The Wells Residence Arts and Crafts style is typified by its:
- form, scale and massing;
- clinker brick detailing on main floor;
- horizontal wood-lapped siding;
- gable roof and dormers with cedar roof shingles;
- exposed rafters and brackets under eaves;
- multi-pane wood sash casement windows, including multiple dormer, gable and living room windows with vertical mullions;
- separate coach house with matching brick and wood facade, cross gable roof and window panes;
- wrought iron fence around property.

Local Governments (AB)

Municipal Historic Resource

2002/10/03

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 659580)