Peters House

930 Water Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

View of an exterior 1-storey sandstone wing attached at the back of the house.; PNB 2005
Exterior wing
View of the large 1 1/2 storey Neoclassical Style sandstone house well positioned above a large expansive front lawn with mature trees.; PNB 2005
House and front lawn
Historic photo of the portico along the front and both sides of building.; PANB P116-461
Historic portico

1825/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Peters House consists of an early 19th century sandstone house above a large expansive front lawn located at 930 Water Street in the City of Miramichi, overlooking the Miramichi River.

Heritage Value

Constructed in 1825, the Peters House Provincial Historic Site is architecturally significant as one of the finest early 19th century Neoclassical Style houses in New Brunswick.

The building also has a significant association with its first owner, the prominent Miramichi county probate judge and politician, Thomas H. Peters (1782-1860). Thomas H. Peters settled in Miramichi with his family in 1812, he became a county probate judge in 1822. In 1844, he was appointed to the Legislative Council of New Brunswick, a position he held until his death.

Source: New Brunswick Culture and Sport Secretariat, Heritage Branch, Site File # 31.

Character-defining elements of Peters House include:
- well positioned above large expansive front lawn with mature trees sloping down to Water Street, a long circular driveway and view of the Miramichi River;
- large 1 1/2-storey Neoclassical Style sandstone house with gable roof, and a portico along the front and both sides of building;
- exterior east and west 1-storey sandstone wings attached at the back of the house, with original exterior six-panel doors with transom lights and door trim;
- excellent front entrance with door surround of detached double colonette and double frieze, panelled embrasure, and architrave of fanlight, sidelights and six-panel door;
- all exterior window trim;
- first floor centre hall layout with a crown moulding which upper part is of plaster and intricate egg and dart detailing is of cast iron;
- exceptionally fine front entrance hall, with interior front door trim of fluted columns, east and west doors with frieze and cornice with moulded trim and boxed corners, delicate plaster ceiling cornice with dentils, wide elliptical archway between front and back hall which houses the graceful u-winding staircase with panelled doorway embrasure located at the landing;
- front and back east rooms with moulded door and window trim, and baseboard trim;
- well proportioned front west room with plaster ceiling cornice, chair rail, baseboard, stove alcove with moulded trim and keystone, and pine floorboards;
- back west room with stove alcove and trim;
- west wing, with cooking fireplace and rare cast iron bake ovens, wall panelling and exposed beaded ceiling joists;
- all Interior window trim, with panelled embrasures and shutters;
- all Interior six-panel doors and moulded door trim;