Wright House

114 Sowden Street, Souris, Manitoba, R0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/07/21

Primary elevation, from the southeast, of the Wright House, Souris, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Primary Elevation
View of a bay window in the primary elevation of the Wright House, Souris, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Window Detail

Wright House
In the Wright Place Bed and Breakfast
H.E. Wright Residence
Gîte touristique In the Wright Place
Maison H. E. Wright

Description of Historic Place

The Wright House, constructed in 1894-96, is a two-storey brick residence in the Italianate style. It is situated on an expansive landscaped yard with mature trees among similar residences on a quiet street in Souris. The site's municipal designation applies to the house and the land it occupies.

Heritage Value

The Wright House is best known as the home of Souris's first locally born mayor, Harry Elvin Wright, who purchased the structure in 1942. Serving as mayor in 1954-57 and 1960-67, Wright's administration is remembered for initiating projects such as the construction of the Victoria Park Lodge, Civic Centre and Souris's first water treatment plant. He also owned and operated the Souris Modern Groceteria for many years. The house has remained continuously occupied by members of the Wright family. It is also significant as a modest representative of the once-popular and picturesque Italianate style, characterized by a shallow hipped roof, tall openings, bay windows and decorative brackets at the roof eaves.

Source: Town of Souris By-law No. 1714, July 21, 1997

Key elements that define the site's heritage character include:
- placement of the house on a large grassed double lot bordered by hedges and mature trees, with a straight sidewalk reinforcing the formal orientation of the building to Sowden Street

Key elements that define the modest external Italianate vocabulary of the Wright House include:
- its rectangular brick volume with asymmetrical configurations, rising to a maximum height of two storeys, with an expansive low-pitched hip roof featuring broad overhanging eaves supported by scrolled brackets, and a secondary volume at the rear of the house with a gable roof
- the bay window punctuating the east facade, capped by a decorative metal hipped roof and matched by a similar opening on the south facade; also, tall rectangular windows throughout, with decorative brick caps and casings painted to match the eaves

Key elements that define the house's internal heritage character, as occupied by the H.E. Wright family, include:
- the formal side-hall plan, with the entrance dominated by a striking winding staircase featuring an elegantly carved wooden balustrade, painted the original dark brown, and an intricately carved newel post; also, wainscotting in the hall
- the no-nonsense finishes, including plaster and lath walls, hardwood flooring and wooden door/window trims and mouldings
- the fine period details, including Gothic-inspired metal heating grates, ornately carved metal door hinges and hardware, and closet doors of richly varnished plank wood

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site