Opimihaw

Corman Park RM 344, Saskatchewan, S7P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1984/02/20

View of Opimihaw Valley at its confluence with the South Saskatchewan River, 1991.; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 1991.
Opimihaw Valley
Open excavation unit showing stratified occupation layers.; Government of Saskatchewan.
Archaeological Excavation

Opimihaw
Tipperary Creek Archaeological Site

Description of Historic Place

Opimihaw is a Provincial Heritage Property located in the Opimihaw Creek valley where the creek meets the South Saskatchewan River northeast of Saskatoon. The 58 hectare property contains at least 14 precontact archaeological sites, including a medicine wheel, tipi rings, rock cairns, campsites and bison kills. The designated property is located within the bounds of Wanuskewin Heritage Park.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Opimihaw resides in its outstanding collection of archaeological sites and in the information these sites reveal regarding precontact First Nations culture. Periodic flooding has resulted in exceptional preservation of the valley's cultural and organic remains in a sequence of discrete clay layers. The excellent preservation and the property’s broad range of site types provide a rare opportunity for the study of human adaptations on the Northern Plains over the past 5,000 years.

First Nations value Opimihaw as a place of great spiritual significance, and for its associations with the survival and continuity of First Nations culture. The site is also important for its educational value. Located near a major population centre, the site has high potential for interpreting First Nations culture and promoting greater inter-cultural understanding.