St. Andrew's United Church

1044 St. George's Avenue, North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7L, Canada

Exterior view of St. Andrew's United Church, 2004; City of North Vancouver, 2004
Oblique view

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church

Description of Historic Place

St. Andrew's United Church is a distinguished shingle-clad, wood-frame adaptation of the Gothic Revival style, with a prominent corner steeple, located in a residential neighbourhood. The offset street alignment of St. George's Avenue gives this corner site additional prominence from the south, making the church a landmark in the neighbourhood.

Heritage Value

Marked by its height and prominent location, St. Andrew's United Church reflects the rapid population growth in North Vancouver in the pre-World War One era. The growth of the city prompted corresponding growth in the size and variety of local church congregations. St. Andrew's was originally built by the Presbyterian Church, but became part of the United Church in 1925 when their denominations merged during Unification. The wood-frame construction meant this structure could be built quickly and affordably, two important considerations for a church with a rapidly expanding congregation.

St. Andrew's United Church is also valued for its sophisticated architecture. It is an excellent example of the Gothic Revival style, with Shingle Style and Arts and Crafts influences, as demonstrated by its picturesque, asymmetrical massing. The interior of the church, with its cantilevered balcony, also remains in substantially original condition.

Built in 1912, St. Andrew's United Church is of value as a significant commission by architects Alexander and Brown. J. Thomas Alexander (1875-1945) moved to Vancouver in 1908 and had a lengthy architectural career. The partnership he formed with Percival H. Brown lasted only from 1912-1914, but was responsible for a number of prominent buildings during the pre-World War One boom years.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of St. Andrew's United Church include its:
- prominent corner location
- picturesque form, rectangular plan with transepts, imposing vertical scale and asymmetrical massing
- elements of the Gothic Revival style, such as its vertical expression, pointed arch windows and doors, window tracery and trefoil details
- front gable roof with side gable transepts
- tall prominent steeple and tower with corner buttresses
- exterior buttressing which expresses the internal structural bay system
- leaded glass windows with obscure coloured glass
- pointed arch stained glass windows in the transepts
- cedar shingle siding with a bellcast flare
- coursed granite ashlar base
- central staircase to main entry
- cornerstone, laid April 20, 1912
- original interior elements such as the cantilevered balcony, paneled wainscoting, lath and plaster walls, vaulted ceilings and brackets with trefoil cutouts

Alexander and Brown

Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver