240 Church Street

240 Church Street, Tignish, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Front elevation; Private collection, 2017
Side elevation; Private collection, 2017
Side elevation

Description of Historic Place

The residence at 240 Church Street is a two-storey, four square building with a hipped roof located in the West Prince town of Tignish, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The residence located at 240 Church Street, Tignish is valued for its age, historical association, and for its four-square architectural style, with hipped-roof, unique in its community.

The home was built approximately 1910-1920s, likely by or for Frederick Conroy (1862-1956) and his family. Conroy was the son of Irish immigrant Nicholas Conroy (1816-1879) and Catherine MacDonald (1826-1904), who were one of the early Irish families to settle in Tignish. The Conroy family were prominent in the area and were owners of large land holdings of upwards of 500 acres. Nicholas Conroy served as the local Member of the Legislative Assembly and held many government positions throughout his life.

In 1946 the property was conveyed from Frederick Conroy to Eric Gaudet and later that year to the Director of the Veteran's Land Act. The Veteran's Land Act was a program to assist returned WWII veterans to purchase equipment and land to farm.

Later occupants of the home were Alyre Joseph Bernard and Mae Bernard who were conveyed the property in 1975.

The current owner acquired the property in 2012.

The residence at 240 Church Street continues to be an important component to the streetscape of the town of Tignish.

File #: 4310-20/C18

The heritage value of the residence is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the size and massing of the building
- the hipped roof
- the shed dormer on front elevation
- the large overhanging eaves
- the symmetrical placement of the windows
- the existing original windows

2018/02/09

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source: Heritage Places files, Department of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/C18