Darrach-MacNeill House

188 Clyde River Road, Route 247, Clyde River, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Main entrance; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2019
Main entrance
River Crest Barn; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2019
River Crest Barn

Description of Historic Place

The Darrach-MacNeill House is a two-storey, ell-shaped house in the Italianate architectural style with a distinctive wood-shingled mansard roof. Located in the rural Queens County community of Clyde River, Prince Edward Island, it overlooks the Clyde and West Rivers. The house, along with a large gambrel barn and out-buildings, is an integral part of River Crest Acres Farm.

Heritage Value

This well-maintained house, built in 1884, possibly by local carpenter Neil Angus Darrach, is valued for its age, its distinct architectural style, its fine craftsmanship and its associations with the history of Clyde River.

The home is built on land originally settled by the Darrach family who arrived in PEI from the Isle of Colonsay, Argyllshire, Scotland in 1806. Duncan Darrach and Margaret MacMillan and their young son, John were one of the settling families in Clyde River, having arrived on the ship "Spencer". The homestead passed to John Darrach who became a leading shipbuilder / ship carpenter on the West River. He built several ships under contract including the "George Duncan" in 1861, the 1868 brigantine "Atalanta", the 363-ton brig "Clio" in 1874 and the 409 ton "Lady Milton" completed in 1875.

The house was constructed in 1884, the year Catherine (MacFadyen) -- Mrs. John Darrach, Sr. -- died, as per provisions in her will. Her son, Alexander Darrach inherited "River Crest", the idyllic homestead picturesquely located on the hill above the West River with a view of the mouth of the Clyde River.

In the 1930s Daniel McNeil (or MacNeill) (1898-1984) and his wife Doris (Newson) (b. 1900) and family took possession of this home. McNeil operated a mixed farm operation and exported goods, including smelts, to Berman Fish Company in New York. The 1937 gambrel roofed barn built by MacNeill has been registered as a heritage place.

Dr. Kirk and J'Nan Brown purchased the property in 1977 where they farmed the land, and raised goats and hens. The Browns were early advocates for renewable energy and had a greenhouse / sunroom extension constructed in the early 1980s and installed solar panels. Dr. Brown came to PEI as the researcher for the newly formed Institute of Man and Resources, later worked for the PEI Energy Corporation and retired from teaching at the University of Prince Edward Island. J'Nan Brown was a community leader involved in social justice issues and stood as an NDP candidate in several provincial and federal elections.

This impressive house is a testament of the skill of the early carpenters connected with the shipbuilding industry. Oriented towards the West River, it is a reminder of the great importance of waterways for transportation. The Darrach-MacNeill House, as part of River Crest Acres Farm, remains an important asset to the landscape of Clyde River.

Heritage Places Files, Dept. of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File #: 4310-20/D6

The heritage value of the residence is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the scale and massing of the house
- the wood-shingled mansard roof
- the wood clapboard siding
- the size and placement of the sash windows
- the protruding windows in the second storey, with hood coverings with decorative bracketing details
- the hood coverings over the windows
- the decorative bracketing under the eaves

Further contributing heritage character-defining elements:

- the bronze Heritage Foundation plaque inscribed "River Crest Darrach MacNeill House 1884" mounted next to the main entrance
- the location of the house within the farmyard, including "River Crest Barn", a large 1937 gambrel barn, a registered heritage place

Registered Historic Place

2020/01/16

Neil Angus Darrach (possible)

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Places Files, Dept. of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE File #: 4310-20/D6