Rossland Trail Golf Clubhouse

953 Redstone Dr, Rossland, British Columbia, Canada

Image of 953 Redstone Dr, Rossland Trail Golf Clubhouse, BC.; Rossland Heritage Commission
Front view - Doorway
Historic black and white image of 953 Redstone Drive, Rossland Trail Golf Clubhouse, BC.; Rossland Heritage Commission
Back view

Description of Historic Place

The Rossland-Trail Country Club Clubhouse is on the lands of the Okanagan, Sinixt, Secwepemc, Splats'in, Shuswap and Ktunaxa Nations. The historic place is a rectangular log structure situated in an alpine valley overlooking the well-manicured greens of Redstone Golf Course. Designed in a traditional log cabin style, the building features horizontal log walls, saddle-notched corners, large field-stoned chimney and a cedar shake roof with deep overhangs. Located on the original site of the Endersby Ranch, the building is bounded in the north by Hwy 3B and Redstone Drive, in the east by the Rossland-Trail Wagon Road-Dewdney Trail and the Rail Grade in the south and west. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Rossland-Trail Country Club Clubhouse is valued for its early role in the social and recreational development of the communities of Rossland and Trail. The oldest clubhouse in the West Kootenays and the oldest remaining one in the entire Kootenay region, the clubhouse has been in active use since 1927. With its rustic log construction, generous proportions and fieldstone stone fireplace, the building is an important reminder of the central role that social and recreational activities have played and continue to play in the area.

The historic place has community value for its rustic appearance, its unchanged relationship to the site and views of the hilly open green space of the golf course and surrounding alpine valley. It is a familiar landmark to residents, visitors and golf enthusiasts.

In 1922, the Rossland-Trail golf course was originally located on the former Floyd Ranch near Water Hole corner on the highway 3B across from the Milk Creek Dairy. After experiencing poor playing conditions and lack of water supply, the club relocated closer to Rossland, to its present location on the old Endersby Ranch. The Endersby Ranch was acquired by the CM&S Company, a mining company still in operation today (Teck Trail Operations), who leased the land to the club and assisted in laying out the course and constructing the clubhouse. Original cost of the clubhouse and course layout was approximately $8,000 and the total length of the nine-hole course was 2,300 yards.

In 2008, the golf course was expanded to an 18 hole golf course under the direction of renowned golf architect Les Furber.

The character-defining elements of the historic place include its:

- Traditional log technology and the use of local natural building materials evident in the horizontal log construction with saddle-notched corners, and large field stone chimney.
- Utilitarian simple rectangular structure, with low-pitched cedar shake roof and roofline with large overhanging eaves.
- Overall rustic aesthetic that complements the picturesque grounds, which include the hilly manicured greens of the Redstone Golf Course and a contrasting backdrop of an alpine valley.
- Plaque located by the front entrance identifying it as one of Rossland's significant historic buildings.

Sports and Leisure

Recreation Centre