Taylor-Schurman House

586 Rte. 171, Central Bedeque, Prince Edward Island, C1N, Canada

South and east elevations; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2010
South and east elevations
South and east elevations, ca 1910; David Schurman Collection
South and east elevations, ca 1910

Description of Historic Place

The Taylor-Schurman House is a large, two-storey Georgian centre hall style home, located in historic Loyalist settlement of Central Bedeque, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The Taylor-Schurman House is valued as an example of an early large Georgian style residence in the rural community of Central Bedeque, for its associations with the milling operations crucial to early settlement and for its long association with the Schurman family who played a pivotal role in the development of this community.

Built by or for William Taylor in 1826, the house is one of the earliest residences in the area. Taylor was from England and came to PEI via Newfoundland in 1807 and initially was miller for the proprietor of Township or Lot 26. He later assumed ownership of Taylor's Mill on the Dunk River which runs along the north boundary of this 100-acre farm. The mill was instrumental in early settlement communities as an employer, for producing lumber for construction, and processing grain for flour. Taylor's log cabin, located about 20 feet from the current house on this site, was later replaced by this impressive residence, reflecting his success in his work. The lumber for the house was milled and assembled to a careful plan for the five-bay Georgian style house. Tragically, Taylor's first wife died as a result of an accident in 1824. Five years later, at the age of 75, he remarried a 70-year-old widow.

Isaac Schurman, a descendant of Loyalist William Schurman, purchased the lease on William Taylor's farm in 1839 and deeded it to his eldest son, Soloman, in 1847. In addition to farming the 100 acre plot, Solomon Schurman (1819-1902) was a justice of the peace and a commissioner of the court for the recovery of small debts. A well-respected man in his community, he was remembered for his dedication as deacon of the Bedeque Baptist Church. The property later passed to his eldest son Albert (1853-1929), his only surviving son after a devastating loss of four children to diphtheria in March 1863. Albert's son Howard then took on the property, and now his son is the current owner.

The house has been updated over the years with modern technology and amenities to accommodate the needs of the owners. A circa 1890 addition was made to the Taylor-Schurman House off the north elevation. The attic window was changed to a larger one in 1910 and in 1950 another addition was made to the north elevation. In 1975 the exterior was clad in vinyl siding and modern replacement windows fitted into original openings and a garage was constructed.

A visual reminder of the early Loyalist settlement of Central Bedque, the Taylor-Schurman House continues to be an important asset to its community's landscape.

Source: Heritage Places files, PEI Department of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/T4

The heritage value of the residence is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the overall massing of the house
- the five bay, symmetric two-storey body of the house
- the pitch and slope of the roof
- the size and placement of the window and door openings
- the two additions to the north elevation

Additional contributing heritage character-defining elements:

- interior features that document early construction methods of the structure: the wooden pegged rafters, stud lumber mortised into sills individually marked by Roman numerals, and the birch bark wind barrier

2011/03/09

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source: Heritage Places files, PEI Department of Fisheries, Tourism, Sport & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/T4