Doyle Barn

490 Gulf Shore Parkway, North Rustico, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

West elevation, Doyle's Cove in distance; Province of PEI, F. Pound, 2020
West elevation, Doyle's Cove in distance
Doyle Farm, ca 1940s; Private Collection
Doyle Farm, ca 1940s

Description of Historic Place

The Doyle Barn is a large wood-shingled and steel-clad gambrel-roofed barn located on the Doyle Farm in North Rustico along the Gulf Shore Parkway of the Prince Edward Island National Park, overlooking Doyle's Cove.

Heritage Value

Prominently located on a hilltop overlooking Doyle's Cove in North Rustico within the Prince Edward Island National Park, the Doyle Barn was constructed in 1953 by Tom Doyle on the original 114-acre homestead of Captain Andrew Doyle. The Doyle family first settled the property in the 1840s. Capt. Doyle worked as a sailmaker, fisher and for a time in Charlottetown, on the Island's steam dredge "Prince Edward". At one time, Doyle's Cove had a fish factory, fish stages and warehouse, a customs office and several out-buildings.

The property passed to Capt. Doyle's grandson Michael Doyle (d. 1948) and his wife Loretta Whelan, parents of the 37th Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island, and first woman in Atlantic Canada to be appointed to the position, Hon. Marion L. Reid (1929-2023). Loretta successfully lobbied government to exclude their property from National Park expropriation in 1937.

The 1930 house on the property was operated as Surfside Inn tourist accommodation for more than 20 years. An earlier home on the property sadly had been destroyed by fire. After 1947 an 80+ year old building was moved to the site and refurbished which became Tom Doyle's family residence. Tom Doyle operated a mixed farming operation and the barn stored hay, rutabaga, wheat and grain crops. Several smaller outbuildings have since been removed. The houses and barn on the property continue to be owned and occupied by descendants of the original Doyle family.

The disappearance of barns is changing the rural landscape of the province. The Doyle Barn which stands against the north shore winds is valued as a good example of well-built rural agricultural architecture. The barn is also significant for its connections with the Doyle family, the history of the North Rustico community and the PEI National Park.

Heritage Places files, Dept. of Fisheries, Tourism, Sport and Culture, Charlottetown, PE
File # : 4310-20/D7

The heritage value of the Doyle Barn is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the size and massing of the barn
- the gambrel roof
- the placement of the doors
- the double barn doors
- the placement of the windows
- the series of six-paned windows
- the cedar shingle cladding on the lower level of the barn
- the placement of the barn forming an integral component of the farmyard

Further contributing heritage character-defining element:

- the location of the barn overlooking Doyle's Cove on the Gulf Shore Parkway through the PEI National Park

2021/07/12

Food Supply
Barn, Stable or Other Animal Housing

Tom Doyle

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Places files, Dept. of Fisheries, Tourism, Sport and Culture, Charlottetown, PE File # : 4310-20/D7