Cumberland United Church

2688 Penrith Avenue, Cumberland, British Columbia, Canada

2688 Penrith Avenue; Village of Cumberland, 2018
Exterior front view, 1988
2688 Penrith Avenue; Village of Cumgerland
Historic exterior front view, 1890s

Description of Historic Place

The Cumberland United Church at 2688 Penrith Avenue is a large wood framed church. It is situated one block north of the historic downtown, at the corner of Penrith Avenue and First Street in Cumberland, B.C.

Heritage Value

The Cumberland United Church has cultural, historic, spiritual and social value as an enduring record of community life in Cumberland.

Built in 1895 as the Presbyterian Church and later renamed the United Church when the Presbyterian, Methodist and Congressional Churches amalgamated in 1925, Cumberland United Church has social value for its function as a community church for over 120 years.

The church is further significant for its location on Penrith Avenue, referred to as "Church Row" in the 1890s for the grouping of four churches that stood on Penrith between 1st and 3rd Streets. Cumberland United Church is important as only one of two remaining active churches and one of three surviving church buildings on historic "Church Row". While other local churches have been been sold or demolished, it has historic and cultural value as one of the last functioning churches in Cumberland Village.

The building also has historic value for its association with its architect James Carthew, a well-known designer/builder in the Comox Valley. Its simple wood construction reflects the working-class community of the early decades. The details of the interior ceiling arched supports and the rough-hewn timbers in door and window trim are examples of the functional nature of the construction, devoid of any ornamentation. Other interior features, including a pipe organ and bell (donated in 1896) add to its historic value. The organ, "Church's Chief Treasure", was built in London and shipped around Cape Horn in 1878 to an Esquimalt Church, then sold to Courtenay Presbyterian Church before being purchased and restored by the United Church in 1952.

The survival of this church is a feat in itself in a mining village which suffered frequent fires that destroyed many homes and businesses. Through decades of renovations, and likely in response to fires and the booms and busts of mining-town economy, the spire was reduced to its present height. The originally wood-clad building was reclad in stucco and reroofed in red metal, and several interior renovations accommodated the changing needs of the congregation. The renovations reflect the practical considerations of the parish and its perseverance.

Since its founding, the Cumberland United Church has been central to the life of the Village, contributing moral and spiritual strength to the community, providing a gathering place and a welcoming atmosphere. It has exceptional acoustics for the many concerts and performances that have taken place. It also has social value as a home to a food bank, soup kitchen, and AA meetings, alongside its continued service to its congregation.

SOURCE: Village of Cumberland, Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the Cumberland United Church include its:
Exterior:
- Original corner location on Penrith Avenue
- Continuous church and community events use since 1895
- Gothic revival style building
- Asymmetrical form including the front-gabled structure with entrance, and a cross-axial east gable
- Evidence of a 96 foot original spire with four windows part way up with stained glass, truncated in 1959
- Applications dating from 1959 including stucco exterior walls and gables covered with cedar board and batten
- Entrance on west wall re-opened in 1996
- Red steel roof dating from 1985
- Stained glass windows depicting individual stories and scenes in Cumberland, including the main window depicting miners, by well-known Canadian artist, John Mortensen

Interior
- Pipe organ ("Church's Chief Treasure")