Old Mill Park

Recreation Road, Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of park and foundation stones, 2015
Old Mill Park; Cowichan Valley Regional District
Exterior view of trail, 2015
View of water from park, 2015

Description of Historic Place

Old Mill Park is a municipally-owned 17.5 acre lakefront nature park located off Recreation Road in Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia. This historic park consists of forested areas and features lookouts, bridges, trails, lake access points, picnic areas, a playground, and a small beach.

Heritage Value

Old Mill Park has historic and social values for its associated with the early economic development of the area. Old Mill Park's current uses as a park and as an ecosystem also have social and scientific value to the community.

Old Mill Park has been used as parkland by the Shawnigan Lake community since 1970, first as a provincial park and, since 1988, as a community park. This historic place has provided the community with an easily-accessible recreational and social gathering place, valued for its safe and family-orientated character.

Old Mill Park was the original site of the Shawnigan Lake Lumber Company Sawmill and its accompanying town site, directly associating it with the early economic development of the Shawnigan Lake area. The Shawnigan Lake Lumber Company operated on this site from 1891 to 1945, after which a fourth fire destroyed the third mill and the company left the site for good. During its operations, the Shawnigan Lake Lumber Company provided work for many members of the community, aiding in the development of the Shawnigan Lake community. Therefore, the remnants of the old sawmill that can be found within the park have historic value. These historic artifacts include concrete foundation stone, old pilings, and a log chute. All of these physical pieces of history can be viewed and appreciated while exploring Old Mill Park.

The Park has scientific value as a dynamic ecosystem. It features riparian zones with a combination of mature trees, shrubbery, grasses and water within the park. This ecosystem is home to many forms of wildlife, including birds and small mammals. The present community values the park for providing a low human-impact ecosystem in a developed area.

Source: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning and Development Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of Old Mill Park include:
- Location on the original Shawnigan Lake Mill site
- Historic evidence from the Shawnigan Lake Mill, including remnants of the foundation, old pilings, and a log chute
- Forested areas with trails
- Continuous use as a community park, and the elements that support that use including a playground, beach, lookouts and bridges
- Elements that support the natural values of the park including the native mature trees, shrubs, plants, and wildlife

Sports and Leisure

Park