Kingzett Lake Lime Kiln and Ceramic Well

Thain Road, Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of lime kiln, 2015
Exterior close view of ceramic well, 2015

Quarry Lime Kiln
Kingzett Lake Lime Kiln

Description of Historic Place

The Kingzett Lake Lime Kiln and Ceramic Well are located directly off a wide trail near Kingzett Lake, in Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia. This site contains the well-preserved remnants of a large vertical periodic kiln and a ceramic brick-lined well covered with a concrete slab, both claimed by forest growth. This historic place includes the lime kiln, ceramic well, and the surrounding site.

Heritage Value

The Kingzett Lake Lime Kiln and Ceramic Well has historic and cultural value for its well-preserved state, the age of this site and because it represents early limestone production.

The Kingzett Lake Lime Kiln and Ceramic Well have provided the Cowichan Valley with supporting historic evidence of early limestone extraction and production at what is now Kingzett Lake in Shawnigan Lake. These primitive structures are believed to have been in use from 1886 to 1896, when this area of the Cowichan Valley was first settled by European immigrants. There is significant value in this substantial evidence of early Cowichan Valley pioneers' extraction and production of limestone.

The Kingzett Lake Lime Kiln and Ceramic Well are rare structures to be found on Vancouver Island that are valued for their well-preserved state. At over 130 years old, the Lime Kiln and Ceramic Well are two of the Cowichan Valleys earliest pioneer structures still intact. The Kingzett Lake Lime Kiln and Ceramic Well are formally protected by Heritage Designation Bylaw No. 299 under the authority of the Cowichan Valley Regional District.

Source: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning and Development Departmen

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Kingzett Lake Lime Kiln and Ceramic Well include:

- The stone walls of the lime kiln arranged in a circular pattern
- The vertical metal chute at the top of the lime kiln