Haszard Point Range Rear Light

88 Bellevue Road, Stratford, Prince Edward Island, C1B, Canada

Haszard Point Range Rear Light; Province of PEI, C Stewart 2012

Description of Historic Place

The Haszard Point Range Rear Light is a tapered tower, wide at the base with narrow tower, clad in wood shingles, located in the Kinlock area of Stratford, on the south shore of Prince Edward Island overlooking Hillsborough Bay.

Heritage Value

The Haszard Point Range Rear Light is valued for its associations with the marine and navigational history of the area, for its contributions to the landscape and its importance to its community as a visual landmark.

In order to provide a safe passage for mariners into Charlottetown Harbour, two set of range lights were established. The outer range lights, or Haszard Point Range Lights date from 1889 and were built in Kinlock, southeast of the entrance to Charlottetown Harbour, on farmland owned by Hon. Francis L. Haszard (1849-1938). Haszard served as Premier of PEI from 1908-1911 and as Judge of the Supreme Court 1911-1930. The inner range lights or Brighton Beach range lights, were located on the east side of the North River in Charlottetown. Further range lights were located at Warren Cove on the west side of the Charlottetown Harbour.

Lighthouse keepers responsible for the Haszard Point Range Rear Light have included: Alexander Kennedy (1890-1902), Angus Beaton (1902-1910), and Edwin Stewart (1910-1961).

The Haszard Point Range Rear Light continues to be an important visual and cultural landmark in its community.

File #: 4310-20/H26

The heritage value of the range light is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the square tapered tower, with broad base and narrow tower
- the cedar shingle cladding, painted white on three elevations, the seaward facing elevation painted red with a black vertical stripe or daymark
- the placement of the projecting shed-roofed door
- the placement of the two windows with shed dormers in alignment with the door on the front elevation
- the narrow plank lantern platform, with iron support brackets and metal railing
- the lantern housing
- the setting of the lighthouse within a residential area

2012/07/12

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source: Heritage Places files, Department of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/H26