Warren Cove Front Range Light

Hache Gallant Lane, Rocky Point, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

View of Range Light, rear elevation
Front light, Warren Farm; Doug Murray Postcard Collection
Front light, Warren Farm

Warren Farm Front Range Light

Description of Historic Place

The Warren Cove Front Range Light is a 37' tapered wooden tower, with classical lines painted white with red trim and red vertical stripe on seaward elevation, located on the west side of Charlottetown Harbour in Skmaqn-Port-la-Joye-Fort Amherst National Historic Site in Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The Warren Cove Front Range Light is valued for its associations with the marine and navigational history of Charlottetown Harbour, for its contributions to the cultural landscape and its importance as a visual landmark.

In order to provide a safe passage for mariners into Charlottetown Harbour, several sets of range lights were established. The outer range lights, or Haszard Point Range Lights date from 1889 and were built in Kinlock, southeast of the entrance to Charlottetown Harbour, on farmland owned by former PEI Premier Hon. Francis L. Haszard (1849-1938). The inner range lights or Brighton range lights, were located on the east side of North River in Charlottetown. Further range lights were located at Warren Farm or Warren Cove on the west side of the Charlottetown Harbour to assist mariners navigate through Blockhouse Point and Sea Trout Point.

The Warren Farm Front Range Light was built in 1907 by M. Walsh to a Department of Marine and Transport design. In the early 1960s the Range Light was renamed Warren Cove Front Range Light. The light has been moved several times over the years. In 2008, the appearance of the Range Light was altered with the addition of Nailite siding. The flared cornice was changed to an angled cornice.

Lighthouse keepers responsible for the Warren Cove Range Lights have included: Alexander S. McNeil (1907-1912), C.E.H. Newson (1912-1921), and J.L. Doiron from 1921 to unknown date.

The Warren Cove Front Range Light continues to be an important visual and cultural landmark in its community.

Source: Heritage Places files, PEI Dept of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File : 4310-20/W13

The heritage value of the range light is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the square tapered tower
- the white cladding
- the red painted lantern roof, door, entrance door pediment and stripe or day mark on the front elevation
- the steep pediment over the front entrance door
- the placement of the window under the angled cornice in alignment with the door on the front elevation
- the shed dormer over the second storey window
- the enclosed square tower, with wood cross braced railing
- the lantern housing
- the setting of the lighthouse within a national historic site

Registered Historic Place

2012/07/12

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Dept of Transport

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Places files, Dept. of Economic Growth, Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE. File #: 4310-20/W13.