Boggy Creek School

Sherwood RM 159, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/04/13

Large bank of windows allow for "left-hand light", 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Lisa Dale-Burnett, 2004.
Boggy Creek School

Boggy Creek School
Boggy Creek School

Description of Historic Place

Boggy Creek School is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying 0.2 hectares in the Rural Municipality of Sherwood No. 159, located ten kilometres northwest of the city of Regina. The property features a one-room brick school that was built in 1923.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Boggy Creek School site lies in its use as a centre for local education. Since 1889 the site has held two separate school buildings, of which the existing brick structure is the second. Closed as a school in 1965, the building was later used for several years by the Regina Board of Education as a classroom for its outdoor education program.

The Boggy Creek School is also valued for its architecture. It is a representative example of the Waterman-Waterbury Company’s standard one-room school plan. A majority of the one-room schools built in Saskatchewan between 1912 and the mid-1920s were constructed according to plans supplied by this Minneapolis-based company. Built out of brick rather than the more common wood-frame, the Boggy Creek School speaks to the optimism of the local school board in 1923 when it selected a school design.

RM 159 Sherwood bylaw No. 3/94.

The heritage value of the Boggy Creek School lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements related to the function of the building as an education centre, including blackboards and desks;
-those elements characteristic of the Waterman-Waterbury one-room school style, including the hip roof, small front dormer, central front entrance, single-storey height, and large bank of windows on the east side of building;
-the location of the building on its original site next to the road.

Recreation Centre