Robert Service Memorial Park

Cowichan Bay Road, Cowichan Bay, British Columbia, Canada

Robert Service Memorial Park; Cowichan Valley Regional District, 2015
View of cairn and benches, 2015
View of plaque inscription on cairn, 2015

Description of Historic Place

The Robert Service Memorial Park is a small nature park with one stone cairn and two stone benches. The stone cairn is centrally located, with the benches on either side, all facing Cowichan Bay. This park is located on the west side of Cowichan Bay Road, at the intersection on Cowichan Bay Road and Bench Road, in Cowichan Bay, British Columbia. The historic site includes the stone cairn and two stone benches.

Heritage Value

Robert Service Memorial Park has historic value for its association with the Native Sons of BCs local Prevost Post, a group who protected many important local sites, and for the park's representation of the historic settlement patterns that created the Cowichan Valley. This park also recognizes the first European families to settle in the valley, connecting the community to it's settlement history.

The stone cairn was erected in 1958 in dedication to the pioneers that arrived on the H.M.S. Hecate in 1862. The following year, a stone bench was built in memoriam of Robert Service, the infamous Bard of the Yukon. In 1960, the second stone bench was built in recognition of early pioneer women in the Cowichan Valley. This memorial park was created by the Prevost Post of the Native Sons of BC, whose goal was to recognize the early European settlers who created the communities within the Cowichan Valley.

There is significant cultural value represented by the Robert Service Memorial Park, as it recognizes the early families responsible for the development of the Cowichan Valley. This historic memorial is meaningful to many local families as it observes the origin of European settlement in the area.

The Native Sons of BC have played a significant role in BCs history, and the association between the Robert Service Memorial Park and the Cowichan Valley's own local Native Sons has heritage value. The stone cairn is reported to be the first monument erected by the Prevost Post of the Native Sons of BC, and thus represents an important aspect of their local history.

Source: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning and Development Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Robert Service Memorial Park include:

- The stone cairn and stone benches' positions in their original location
- All historic materials dating to time of construction, such as the original plaques and stone pieces
- Continued public park use
- The unobstructed view of the memorials from Cowichan Bay Road