Last Spike Stone Cairn

Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada

Last Spike Stone Cairn; Cowichan Valley Regional District, 2015
Front view of cairn, 2015
View from behind stone cairn, 2015

Last Spike

Description of Historic Place

The Last Spike Stone Cairn is a six foot tall stone cairn embossed with two plaques located on the old Cliffside Station site of the E&N Railway, at the top of Cliffside Road, Shawnigan Lake, B.C. The historic site includes the stone cairn, the railroad section where the last spike was driven, and the land the site is located on.

Heritage Value

The Last Spike Stone Cairn has historic and scientific value as a representation of local achievement in technology. The site is also associated with important historical figures that helped develop the community of Shawnigan Lake. The stone cairn provides a lasting transportation link between the central and south island communities.

The Last Spike Stone Cairn has historic value from its association with the first Prime Minister of Canada, Sir John A. MacDonald. The plaque adorning the stone cairn states "August 13th 1886, Last Spike On E & N Railway, Driven Here By Sir John A. MacDonald". It is reported that this was the only visit Sir John A. MacDonald paid to B.C., marking the Last Spike Stone Cairn as a significant historic site. The Last Spike Stone Cairn was also visited by Robert Dunsmuir, who played a significant role in the development of B.C. and, specifically, the Cowichan Valley. These two individuals greatly contributed to the development of Shawnigan Lake with their influence on the E & N Railway.

The Last Spike Stone Cairn is a representation of both national and local achievements in technology. On the national scale, this site marks the true completion of Sir John A. MacDonald's dream: a railway linking coast to coast. On the local scale, it represents the completion of the E & N Railway and the growth of the Cowichan Valley, with the reliable E & N Railway linking the farmlands of the Cowichan Valley to the bustling capital city of Victoria.

The site of the Last Spike Stone Cairn has historic and social value as the location of the original Cliffside Station, a highly important central location for the settlers of the original Shawnigan Lake community. This site symbolizes the cultural importance of the railway to many early settlers of the valley, as the railway provided a direct link to city services not yet found in the developing area.

The second plaque found at the site illustrates the century-long importance of this historic site to the Shawnigan Lake community. It states "August 13th 1986, This Plaque Commemorates The Centennial Of The Driving Of The Last Spike On The Esquimalt And Nanaimo Railway". This site has been a cultural point of pride for the Shawnigan Lake people and commemorates a highly significant event in the history of the community.

Source: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning and Development Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Last Spike Stone Cairn include:

- The stone cairn's position in its original location
- All historic materials dating to time of construction, such as the original plaque and stone pieces
- The unobstructed view of the Last Spike Stone Cairn and old Cliffside Station site from the railroad tracks

Historic or Interpretive Site

Commemorative Monument