Mussallem Residence

21404 Dewdney Trunk Road, Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada

21404 Dewdney Trunk Road; City of Maple Ridge, 2017
Exterior view of house on original site, 2017

Description of Historic Place

The Mussallem Residence a one and one-half storey, wood-frame house that has been relocated to the Maple Ridge Cemetery, in The Ridge neighbourhood of Maple Ridge, B.C. The historic site consists of a cottage with Period Revival references such as half-timbering, multipaned windows and shutters.

Heritage Value

Constructed in 1937, the Mussallem Residence has aesthetic, social and historic value for its association with the prominent Mussallem family, its representation of the interwar development of Maple Ridge, its romantic Period Revival architecture, and as an example of the domestic work of prominent architect H.H. Simmonds.

The Mussallem Residence has social and historic value for its association with the Mussallem family, who represent the settlement history of Maple Ridge. In 1897, Solomon Mussallem left his native Lebanon and travelled to Canada. In 1905 he married Annie Besytt, also Lebanese, and they had seven children. After a short time in Vancouver, the Mussallems settled in Maple Ridge where their last child was born. Solomon Mussallem started the Haney Garage in 1919, which became a Ford agency in 1924; in 1930 it became a General Motors agency. Solomon was an active member of the municipal government, serving 23 years on council, 21 of those years as Mayor. His daughter, Helen, went on to study nursing, spent many years working with the World Health Organization developing nursing and triage systems for underdeveloped nations, and was considered to be one of the top nurses in the world. His son, George, was involved with family's automotive business and with community service. In 1966 he was elected to the Provincial Legislature, serving four terms as MLA until 1983. George Mussallem married Elizabeth Suttie 'Beth' Brown in August of 1934, and they had three children.

This house was built in 1937 for George and Beth Mussallem and their growing family, commissioned by Solomon Mussallem on a site adjacent to the family home in Port Haney. It was constructed by local builder Dugald Brown, who was Beth's father. Located close to Port Haney, it reflects the development of Haney and the local road network that was providing access through the Fraser Valley, and connecting to the regional road network. As Beth was never quite satisfied with the design of the house, there were several changes made prior to 1950, including the addition of the shutters, the alteration of the front windows and the addition of an upper floor dormer and rooms, all undertaken by Dugald Brown.

The Mussallem Residence has aesthetic and historic value as an interwar bungalow that displays a variety of Period Revival references. The years following the end of World War One were a time of entrenched traditionalism in North America, which escaped the physical devastation of its cities. Historic revivals of traditional domestic architecture continued for several decades, evoking feelings of pleasant and comfortable nostalgia. This provided a powerful impetus for the re-invention of the bungalow, often clothed in historical elements, reflected here in the use of half-timbering in the gable ends, multi-paned windows and the use of decorative shutters.

The Mussallem Residence also has cultural and historic value as an example of the domestic work of architect Henry H. Simmonds (1883-1954). Born in Australia, Simmonds worked in San Francisco before relocating to Vancouver in 1911. In the 1920s and 30s, he was a prolific designer of theatres, churches and exhibition buildings. His residential commissions ranged from large mansions in Shaughnessy to many smaller domestic commissions such as the Mussallem Residence.

SOURCE: Maple Ridge Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Mussallem Residence include its:
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey height, sidegabled roof, rectangular floor plan, front gabled extension and projecting rear semi-octagonal bay
- Period Revival-style influence, including: roughcast stucco cladding; half-timbered gables; multipaned windows; decorative shutters; inset entry; open tongue-and-groove soffits with exposed rafter ends; and dimensional wood window and door trim with bullnose mouldings
- variety of fenestration, including: double-hung wooden sash with 2, 3 and 4-paned upper sash; double-assembly 2-paned casement windows in the basement; multi-paned bay window in living room; and multi-paned window in front bedroom
- interior combed red brick chimney with corbelled top

Henry Holdsby Simmonds