BC Forest Discovery Centre

2892 Drinkwater Road, Duncan, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of train

BC Forest Museum
B.C. Forest Museum
B.C. Forest Discovery Centre

Description of Historic Place

The BC Forest Discovery Centre is a 100-acre outdoor museum and activity centre dedicated to the interpretation of the forest resource and forest industry in British Columbia. It is situated on the shore of Somenos Lake at the intersection of Highway 1 and Drinkwater Road in Duncan, British Columba. The historic place consists of forested areas, open space, wetlands, trails, a working train, and 60 original or relocated forestry-related structures.

Heritage Value

The BC Forest Discovery Centre is valued for its original and ongoing purpose: to conserve, maintain and operate its collection of historical objects related to the forest industry in BC, and to provide historical, technological, educational and ecological information about the forest industry across the province.

The Discovery Centre is significant for its presentation of information related to forestry. The Discovery Centre has come to symbolize BC's most high-profile land-based resource industry. Forestry remains one of the province's largest manufacturing sectors, and has historically been a dominant force in the development of the province's economy and society.

The Discovery Centre is important as an active, working representation of all aspects of BC's forest industry. Organized into thematic zones, the Discovery Centre addresses all facets of the industry, including timber harvesting, lumber processing, pulp and paper making, fire management and highly engineered technological innovations developed on BC's west coast. It also demonstrates the day-to-day life of the foresters, multiculturalism in the forest industry, and the contributions of major forest companies.

The site has educational value because it provides a variety of unique experiences, demonstrations and activities, particularly the working machinery such as the full-scale working steam railway, wooden trestle and sawmill. The buildings on the site, both original and relocated, including the Post Office, the Wellburn Building (the first publicly funded school in BC), the Schoolhouse, the Fire lookout, the ranger station and the Blacksmith's shop, all enhance the educational value of the site as an illustration of the historical relationship between forestry and settlement. Exhibits and activities take advantage of the cultural and natural history of the site, such as the Somenos Marsh, wetland, meadows and orchard associated with the original farmstead.

Social value is found in the relationship between the Discovery Centre and the local communities. More than just a museum or attraction, this is a destination for the local population, many of whom are bringing second and third generations of family to the site.

Source: BC Heritage Branch, Ministry of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations

Key character-defining elements of the BC Forest Discovery Centre include:
- Location on the west shore of Somenos Lake, adjacent to Somenos Marsh
- Natural features and vegetation including forest, wetland and meadow
- Remains of original orchard
- Forest paths and trails
- Buildings and interpretation that relate to the history of forestry in the Cowichan Valley including the Fire lookout, BC Forest Service ranger station, Blacksmith's shop and Bunkhouses
- Buildings and interpretation that relate to the history of settlement in the Cowichan Valley including the Wellburn building, Post office and the Schoolhouse
- Artifacts and features that illustrate the activities in forestry in the province including the working train with wooden trestle and the sawmill

Province of British Columbia

Heritage Conservation Act, s.9, s.13(1)(a)