Bus Shelter; Vincent Massey Park

701 Heron Road, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2008/04/21

General view of Bus Shelter at Vincent Massey Park; National Capital Commision / Commission de la capitale nationale, 2006.

1957/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Bus Shelter was designed in 1957 by Hart Massey as one of a suite of buildings for Vincent Massey Park. It is a modernist interpretation of a bus shelter, composed of two low white masonry walls of unequal length and a thin flat canopy above, centred over an asymmetrically placed opening into the park. The building is situated at the north edge of the parking lot, creating a link between it, the park and the nearby buildings.

Heritage Value

The Bus Shelter at Vincent Massey Park is a “Recognized” Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Bus Shelter illustrates the development of public parkland associated with the beautification of the National Capital according to the Gréber Plan of 1950. It was constructed concurrently with the Concession Stand and Shelter and Washroom Building, under the direction of the National Capital Commission, during a significant phase in the post-war development of Ottawa. At that time the park’s development was vital for the expanding population and to preserve the natural setting along the Rideau River. The Bus Shelter was part of the creation of Vincent Massey Park as a public recreation space and was originally intended to provide picnic facilities for employees at the adjacent Confederation Heights campus. As such, it is representative of the planning of parks for decentralized federal government departments at suburban campuses in the National Capital Region.

Architectural value:
The Bus Shelter epitomizes the minimalist aesthetic of the Modern movement. Characterized by the use of pure geometric form, clean lines and its strong horizontality, the building reflects an era in which Modernism was more fully embraced by mainstream culture. An emphasis on function, a limited material selection, and modest detailing contribute to the building’s minimalist expression. The building provides shelter in its simplest form. Supported by slender, cylindrical steel columns at its forward edge, the canopy appears to float as it is projected over and above the rear glazed brick walls. The Bus Shelter responds to a simple program with an elegant, minimalist design that has stood the test of time. No notable changes have been made to it since construction, attesting to the effectiveness of its layout, and the quality of its craftsmanship and materials. It was constructed of proven, well-understood, robust materials, utilising straightforward assemblies and details. Architect Hart Massey designed the building as a pure, uncompromised expression of his ideals as a modernist. As such, it is a very good example of his work. It was undertaken early in his career, and was widely published having been among the grouping of four park buildings awarded a silver medal in 1958 from the Massey Awards for Architecture, the highest architectural honour at that time.

Environmental value:
The Bus Shelter is set within the southwest sector of Vincent Massey Park and is well integrated into overall surroundings. It sits in a conspicuous location at the north edge of the parking lot, marking the interface between its hard vehicular surfaces, its natural wooded backdrop and the suite of park buildings beyond. As such, it is compatible with the character of both the park and parking lot. Since the building’s construction there have been no changes to its site, preserving the Shelter’s historical relationship with its surroundings.

The character-defining elements of the Bus Shelter that should be respected include:
— Its minimalist Modern design as an expression of its post-war era, manifested in:
— The use of simple geometric form such as the rectangular walls and canopy;
— The clear reduction of “shelter” to the essence of its form;
— The strong horizontal emphasis of the thin canopy and low walls, in visual contrast with the verticality of slender columns and opening to the park;
— Its simplicity and elegance, embodied in the unadorned, monochromatic planes of the white roof and rear wall;
—Its straightforward functional design;
— The “floating” slab roof;
— The careful attention to detail such as the slender, black columns which seem to disappear into the black bands of the ceiling;
— The selection of few, well understood materials – such as steel and concrete block – with an emphasis on uniformity of aesthetics and competent, well-crafted construction;
— The asymmetrical placement of its opening to frame the path behind; and
—Its relationship with the nearby Concession Stand and Shelter; as part of a suite of buildings designed at the same time.

Transport-Land
Road Facility