Cluett House Registered Heritage Structure

Belleoram, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/09/23

View of front and side facades of the Cluett House, Belleoram. Photo taken May 2006.; HFNL/Andrea O'Brien 2006
Cluett House, Belleoram
View of back facade, Cluett House, Belleoram.; HFNL 1998

Description of Historic Place

The Cluett House is a two-story house with a steeply pitched gable roof on School Lane in Belleoram. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Cluett house has been designated as a heritage building because of its historic and architectural value.

Historically, this house is important because of its place in the community and the people associated with it. This house was one of the first houses built in Belleoram and currently it is one of the oldest standing buildings in Fortune Bay. John Cluett Sr. is historically important to the community because he was one of the earliest planters in Belleoram; he was a successful merchant, and he also built a number of other structures in the town including the church and a school.

Architecturally, the Cluett house is a good example of the early sharply gabled houses typical of the period in Fortune Bay. The builder of the home, John Cluett Sr., was influenced by the building styles in his homeland, England, and this influence can be seen in features such as the linhay on the back of the house.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered designated property, Belleoram - Cluett House

Character-Defining Elements

All original architectural features which are representative of the building's period of construction:

- Steeply pitched gable roof
- Original window and door placement along from facade and gable ends
- Original windows and doors throughout
- Wooden shingles
- Narrow clapboard
- Roof covering
- Linhay at back of house
- Existing original interior features

Registered Heritage Structure

1992/09/23

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St.John’s Newfoundland, A1C 5V5