Bank of Nova Scotia

Burin, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/03/31

Exterior view of front facade of the Bank of Nova Scotia in Burin, NL, taken circa 1936.; 2004 Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador
Bank of Nova Scotia (Burin, NL)

Description of Historic Place

The Bank of Nova Scotia is a two and a half storey wooden building located in Burin, NL. Constructed between 1890 and 1910, the building served a duel function as both a residence and commercial premises. The designation covers the building and land.

The Bank of Nova Scotia was designated because of its historical value.

The Bank of Nova Scotia building has historical value because of its extended use as a commercial institution and its association with the early days of banking in rural Newfoundland. Following the bank crisis of 1894, the Bank of Nova Scotia sent representatives to Newfoundland to oversee the bank’s investments and offer assistance to the country’s native banks. It was the first Canadian bank to open branches in Newfoundland and by October 1910 it had opened branches in several rural areas of the island, including Burin. The building which housed the bank in Burin was leased from the company of James E. Burgess and Sons and after 1913 from Hollett and Sons, who had purchased the holdings of the former company. In 1919 the property was purchased by the Bank of Nova Scotia. Banking facilities were located on the first floor while a living space was provided in the upper storeys for the bank manager. The building served as a bank and residence until 1991.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property designation file M-043-006, Burin - Bank of Nova Scotia

-mid pitch roof;
-return on eaves;