Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building

55 Senneville Road, Senneville, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/06/06

Administration Building of Saint Anne's Hospital, Foyer Senneville, constructed in 1946, north-west side; (Marc Lecavalier, Hôpital Sainte-Anne, Anciens Combattants Canada, 2001)
Side view
General view of Saint Anne's Hospital Administration Building, 2001.; Veterans Affairs Canada/Anciens Combattants Canada, Marc Lecavalier, 2001.
General view
Side view of Saint Anne's Hospital Administration Building, 2001.; Veterans Affairs Canada/Anciens Combattants Canada, Marc Lecavalier, 2001.
Side view

Administration Building

1946/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building consists of a one-and-a-half-storey central pavilion with a gable roof, and one-storey wings with hipped roofs that flank either side, and is located at the center of the Senneville Lodge. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building is associated with the history of veterans in Canada, specifically their specialized medical care. The Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building is one of several pavilions at the Senneville Lodge, a rehabilitation and convalescent centre for the seriously ill and wounded soldiers of the Second World War. An addition to Sainte Anne’s Hospital, Senneville Lodge was built during the 1946-1960 phase of expansion of the Village of Senneville and expanded the hospital’s mission from treating the war wounded to include the rehabilitation of veterans. The veterans developed close ties with the community and enjoyed all the local amenities which was considered an integral part of their return to civilian life.

Architectural value:
The Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building is a good example of a classically inspired, hybrid style building, and is constructed of durable, good quality materials. The functional design of the Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building is notable for accommodating a fairly complex program of spaces including the central canteen, administrative offices and medical clinic.

Environmental value:
The Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building is located at the heart of the Senneville Lodge, which consists of a group of small pavilions in a natural country setting. The Saint Anne’s Hospital-Administration Building reinforces the character of the rural environment and is compatible with the large country estates and farms to the north and south of the property’s boundaries, as well as the residential architecture of the Village of Senneville. The Administration Building is a familiar landmark to the residents of the Village of Senneville.